Search This Blog

Sunday, November 29, 2009

Fluorite Locations in California

Mine NameCountyCityLatLong
73 RowsData exported from DRC 2.0 (c) 2009 Gary Kindel
N/AMONON/AN/AN/A
AFTON CANYON DEPOSITSAN BERNARDINON/A34.998056-116.384722
ATKINSON GROUPSAN BERNARDINON/A34.294722-114.493333
BERNARDINE HILLS NO. 3SAN BERNARDINON/A35.534167-115.527778
BLACK JACKLOS ANGELESN/A33.389167-118.401667
BLUE CRYSTAL PROSPECTSAN BERNARDINON/A35.463611-115.213056
BRONZE MINESAN BERNARDINON/A35.271389-115.299167
BRUCEINYON/A36.281111-117.581389
BURGNER-ADAMS FLUORITE DEPOSITINYON/A37.382778-118.136111
CLARK AND JOHNSON LEASEINYON/A36.283889-117.583333
COPPER GRANDINYON/A36.281389-117.588611
COPPER QUEEN MINESAN BERNARDINON/A35.264167-115.302222
CURTIS NO. 2SAN BERNARDINON/A35.578889-115.596944
DALE 3-X BROWN MINERIVERSIDEN/A33.885278-114.831944
DALLAS MINING CO.SAN BENITON/A36.336111-120.605833
DARWIN MINESINYON/A36.275833-117.595278
DEATH VALLEYINYON/A36.456389-117.195
DEFIANCEINYON/A36.281944-117.608333
DUNN DEPOSITINYON/A36.141667-116.919722
FELIXLOS ANGELESN/A34.1675-117.922222
FERRIS CANYONMONON/A38.432222-119.266667
FLUORITE CLAIMSKERNN/A35.426389-117.851667
FLUORSPAR GROUPRIVERSIDEN/A33.928611-115.0825
FLUORSPAR GROUP OF MINESRIVERSIDEN/A33.9403-115.0956
GILLSMITH AND VICTORYSAN BERNARDINON/A35.305556-115.274444
GREEN HORNET DEPOSITSAN BERNARDINON/A34.621389-116.904167
HOLLYWOOD CLAIMINYON/A36.273611-117.581389
IVANPAH MOUNTAINSSAN BERNARDINON/A35.311944-115.506944
JUNIPER FLUORITESAN BERNARDINON/A35.551667-115.576667
KG NO. 62SAN BERNARDINON/A35.590833-115.617222
KORFISTSAN BERNARDINON/A35.548889-115.57
LAWRENCE FLUORSPAR CLAIMSINYON/A36.813056-117.424722
LV 17SAN BERNARDINON/A35.581944-115.587222
MCDERMOTT FLUORSPAR DEPOSITSAN BERNARDINON/A35.460278-115.214444
MCKINNEY DEPOSITSAN BERNARDINON/A34.631389-116.934722
MOHAWK MINESAN BERNARDINON/A35.478611-115.616944
MOLLY TUNGSTITE CLAIMSINYON/A37.350278-118.7
MOUNT. DIABLO MINECONTRA COSTAN/A37.901389-121.878056
NIPTONSAN BERNARDINON/A35.4575-115.204444
NO. 59758SAN BERNARDINON/A35.579722-115.6
O'BRIEN CANYONINYON/A36.384167-116.781111
OROCOPIA FLUORSPAR MINERIVERSIDEN/A33.619444-115.685
PACIFIC FLUORITE MINESAN BERNARDINON/A35.560278-115.575556
PATTERSON MINING DISTRICTMONON/A38.412222-119.231667
PHILADELPHIA FLUORSPAR DEPOSITSAN BERNARDINON/A34.861389-115.583889
PRIMMER FLUORITE MINESAN BERNARDINON/A34.675556-117.526389
QMO NO. 23SAN BERNARDINON/A35.590278-115.602222
RATTLERMONON/A38.083333-119.316111
RED BLUFF FLUORSPAR DEPOSITRIVERSIDEN/A33.893889-114.836111
RICHARDSON GROUPINYON/A36.271667-117.593611
ROUNA GROUPINYON/A36.288889-117.600833
SILVER LEAD SPRINGSAN BERNARDINON/A35.108611-115.45
SNOWSTORMSAN BERNARDINON/A35.581111-115.59
TAO MINESAN BERNARDINON/A34.714722-116.83
TAYLOR MINESAN BERNARDINON/A35.5725-115.5825
TENN-CAL GROUPIMPERIALN/A33.129722-114.948333
THOMPSON TUNNELINYON/A36.286389-117.586111
UNNAMED FLUORITE OCCURRENCESAN BERNARDINON/A34.815833-115.547222
UNNAMED FLUOSPAR PROSPECTSAN BERNARDINON/A35.039722-116.305
UNNAMED OCCURRENCESAN BERNARDINON/A34.999722-116.378889
UNNAMED PROSPECTSAN BERNARDINON/A34.970833-114.762778
UNNAMED PROSPECTSAN BERNARDINON/A35.583889-115.601944
UNNAMED PROSPECTSAN BERNARDINON/A35.574722-115.603889
UNNAMED PROSPECTSAN BERNARDINON/A35.548889-115.574722
UNNAMED PROSPECTSAN BERNARDINON/A35.3275-115.503889
UNNAMED PROSPECTSAN BERNARDINON/A35.458889-115.216667
UNNAMED PROSPECTSAN BERNARDINON/A35.4575-115.211944
UNNAMED SHAFTSAN BERNARDINON/A35.46-115.208056
VALLEY VIEWSAN BERNARDINON/A35.585-115.604722
WARM SPRINGS CANYON DEPOSITINYON/A35.966944-116.921389
WATERFALL PROSPECTINYON/A37.375278-118.096944
WHITE EAGLE GROUPSAN BERNARDINON/A35.393056-115.504722
WONDERINYON/A36.28-117.577778

Friday, November 27, 2009

Barite Locations for New Jersey

Mine NameStateCountyCityLatLong
3 RowsData exported from DRC 2.0 (c) 2009 Gary Kindel
HOPEWELL BARITE MINENEW JERSEYMERCERN/A40.3719-74.7869
STERLING HILL UNDERGROUNDNEW JERSEYSUSSEXN/A41.083889-74.606389
STERLING MINENEW JERSEYSUSSEXN/A41.083889-74.606389

White Elephant Mine, Pringe South Dakota






















































































































































































































































































































































































































































Data exported from DRC 2.0 (c) 2009 Gary Kindel
Mine: WHITE ELEPHANT MINE
City: Pringle Mine ID: 169872
County Custer Seq Nbr: 0460330357
State SOUTH DAKOTA Latitude 43.656111
Country USA Longitude -103.582778
Alternate Mine Names
Topographic Map
Map Name Map Scale 250' Quad Map
CICERO PEAK 7.5 MIN HOT SPRINGS
Map Coordinates
Meridian Township Range Section Sub Section
BLACK HILLS 004 S 004 E 36 SWNESE
Zone Hemisphere Northing Easting
13 N 4834439 614282
Geology and Ore Deposit Information
Deposit Model Deposit Type Deposit Size Deposit Age Deposit Form
PEGMATITE ELLIPTICAL PREC S
Deposit Desc: THE FELDSPAR BODY INSIDE THE PEGMATITE IS FROM 30-80 FT WIDE
Local Structure
Non-Ore Minerals ROSE QUARTZ, MICA, TRIPHYLITE, MITRIDATITE, SICKLERITE, HETEROSITE
Ore Minerals FELDSPAR, BERYL, COLUMBITE-TANTALITE
Mineral Occurrences
Mineral Species Variety Strunz Frequency
ALBITE Not Specified 8/J.07-20 Reported
ALMANDINE Not Specified 8/A.08-20 Common
ARSENOLITE Not specified 4/C.02-10 Reported
ARSENOPYRITE Not specified 2/D.22-10 Reported
AUTUNITE Not specified 7/E.01-90 Reported
BERAUNITE Not specified 7/D.11-70 Reported
BERMANITE Not specified 7/D.11-40 Reported
BERYL Not Specified 8/E.12-10 Common
BIOTITE Not specified 8/H.11-00 Reported
COLLINSITE Not specified 7/C.17-10 Reported
FELDSPAR Not Specified Reported
FERRISICKLERITE Not Specified 7/A.02-30 Reported
FERROCOLUMBITE Not Specified 4/D.18-30 Reported
FERROTANTALITE Not Specified Reported
HETEROSITE Not Specified 7/A.02-50 Inferred
LAUEITE Not specified 7/D.10-50 Reported
LEUCOPHOSPHITE Not specified 7/D.27-30 Reported
MESSELITE Not specified Reported
MICA Not Specified Reported
MICROCLINE Not Specified 8/J.06-30 Very Common
MITRIDATITE Not Specified 7/D.30-30 Reported
MONTGOMERYITE Not specified 7/D.31-10 Reported
MUSCOVITE Not Specified 8/H.10-70 Common
PARASYMPLESITE Not specified 7/C.13-60 Reported
PHARMACOSIDERITE Not specified 7/D.47-20 Reported
PHOSPHOSIDERITE Not specified Reported
PURPURITE Not Specified 7/A.02-60 Inferred
QUARTZ Not Specified 4/D.01-10 Very Common
QUARTZ ROSE QUARTZ 4/D.01-10 Reported
ROCKBRIDGEITE Not specified 7/B.10-10 Reported
SCHORL Not Specified 8/E.19-50 Common
SCORODITE Not specified Reported
SICKLERITE Not Specified 7/A.02-40 Reported
STEWARTITE Not specified 7/D.09-30 Reported
STRUNZITE Not specified 7/D.11-20 Reported
SYMPLESITE Not specified 7/C.14-10 Reported
TAVORITE Not specified 7/B.02-60 Reported
TINSLEYITE Not specified 7/D.27-10 Reported
TRIDYMITE Not specified 4/D.01-20 Reported
TRIPHYLITE Not Specified 7/A.02-10 Reported
WALENTAITE Not Specified 7/C.18-30 Reported
WHITLOCKITE Not specified 7/A.05-50 Reported
XANTHOXENITE Not specified 7/D.30-10 Reported


Saturday, November 21, 2009

DRC 2.0 Update - Build 2.026 is Available

Hi everyone:

    I just released an update to Digital Rockhound's companion version 2.0.
    Two minor bug fixes
  • Bug Fix: Fixed Place Search lookup on Mine form
  • Bug Fix: Error 438 on Digital Map button from Mine Search Screen.
  • Bug Fix: Error 13 type mismatch when cancelling digital map selection from Mine Search Screen.
           
Existing customers can automatically download this update using DRC 2.0 

Link to the update is here:





Full revision history


This update is free to all current users of DRC 2.0.
I have sent email notification to all current users, however if you feel you should get this update and did not receive an email please contact me Gary Kindel.

Gary Kindel

Thursday, November 19, 2009

Holy Terror Gold Mine, Black Hills South Dakota






















































































































































































































Data exported from DRC 2.0 (c) 2009 Gary Kindel
Mine: HOLY TERROR
City: Mine ID: 170968
County PENNINGTON Seq Nbr: 0461030162
State SOUTH DAKOTA Latitude 43.897778
Country USA Longitude -103.420556
Alternate Mine Names
Topographic Map
Map Name Map Scale 250' Quad Map
MT RUSHMORE 7.5 MIN HOT SPRINGS
Map Coordinates
Meridian Township Range Section Sub Section
BLACK HILLS 002 S 006 E 05 SESESE
Zone Hemisphere Northing Easting
13 N 4861515 626852
Geology and Ore Deposit Information
Deposit Model Deposit Type Deposit Size Deposit Age Deposit Form
VEIN PREC S
Deposit Desc: THE VEIN IS A FEW CM TO 0.91 M IN THE UPPER LEVELS AND FROM 0.91 M TO 1.83 M IN THE LOWER LEVELS. ABOUT 30 M LONG AT THE SURFACE, BUT LENGTHENED TO MORE THAN 305 M ON THE 152 M LEVEL. GRADE OF ORE DECREASED AS VEIN THICKENED.; DIP = 70 - 80 NE ; DIP = 70 - 80 NE
Local Structure
Non-Ore Minerals MASSIVE WHITE QUARTZ, MUSCOVITE, ARSENOPYRITE, PYRITE
Ore Minerals COARSE FLAKEY GOLD, SILVER; TUNGSTEN
Mineral Occurrences
Mineral Species Variety Strunz Frequency
ACANTHITE Not Specified 2/B.05-10 Inferred
ANKERITE Not Specified 5/B.03-20 Reported
ARSENOPYRITE Not Specified 2/D.22-10 Reported
FERBERITE Not Specified 4/D.16-20 Reported
GOLD Not Specified 1/A.01-40 Inferred
MUSCOVITE Not Specified 8/H.10-70 Reported
PICKERINGITE Not Specified 6/C.12-10 Reported
PYRITE Not Specified 2/D.17-30 Reported
QUARTZ Not Specified 4/D.01-10 Reported
SILLIMANITE Not Specified 8/B.02-10 Reported
SILVER Not Specified 1/A.01-20 Inferred


Wednesday, November 11, 2009

Bob Ingersoll Mine, Keystone South Dakota














































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































Data exported from DRC 2.0 (c) 2009 Gary Kindel
Mine: INGERSOLL MINE
City: Keystone Mine ID: 170820
County Pennington Seq Nbr: 0461030006
State SOUTH DAKOTA Latitude 43.911111
Country USA Longitude -103.451389
Alternate Mine Names
BOB INGERSOLL MINE INGERSOLL CLAIMS
Topographic Map
Map Name Map Scale 250' Quad Map
MT RUSHMORE 7.5 MIN HOT SPRINGS
Map Coordinates
Meridian Township Range Section Sub Section
BLACK HILLS 002 S 006 E 06 NENW
Zone Hemisphere Northing Easting
13 N 4862949 624347
Geology and Ore Deposit Information
Deposit Model Deposit Type Deposit Size Deposit Age Deposit Form
PEGMATITE PIPE-SHAPED DIKES PREC S
Deposit Desc: FIVE DIKES APPEAR ON THE PROPERTY OF WHICH TWO - THE NO. 1 AND NO. 2 HAVE BEEN EXPLOITED. DIKE NO. 1 IS A STEEP PIPELIKE BODY WHICH DIPS SE. DIKE NO. 2 IN HORIZONTAL CROSS SECTION AT THE MAIN LEVEL IS 110 BY 80 FEET. THE DIKES ARE WELL ZONED AND CONTAINS MASSES OF AMBLYGONITE UP TO 8 TONS AND BERYL CRYSTALS UP TO 30 TONS. THREE PATENTED CLAIMS.
Local Structure
Non-Ore Minerals ALMANDITE, KASOLITE, LOELLINGITE, ZIRCON, URANINITE, FOURMARIERITE, HETEROSITE, AUTUNITE, SICKLERITE, URANOPHANE, TRIPLITE, TRIPHYLITE, MICROLITE, BECQUERELITE, VANDENDREISSCHEITE, STAUROLITE
Ore Minerals LEPIDOLITE, BERYL, COLUMBITE-TANTALITE, AMBLYGONITE, MUSCOVITE, FELDSPAR, CASSITERITE, SPODUMENE, CL EAVELANDITE
Mineral Occurrences
Mineral Species Variety Strunz Frequency
ALBITE CLEAVELANDITE 8/J.07-20 Reported
ALBITE Not Specified 8/J.07-20 Reported
ALMANDINE Not Specified 8/A.08-20 Reported
AMBLYGONITE Not Specified 7/B.02-30 Very Common
ARSENOPYRITE Not Specified 2/D.22-10 Very Rare
AUGELITE Not specified 7/B.12-20 Reported
AUTUNITE Not Specified 7/E.01-90 Reported
BECQUERELITE Not Specified 4/H.03-20 Reported
BERYL Not Specified 8/E.12-10 Inferred
BIOTITE Not Specified 8/H.11-00 Reported
BISMUTH Not specified 1/B.01-40 Reported
CASSITERITE Not Specified 4/D.02-40 Inferred
COLUMBITE Not specified Reported
DRAVITE Not Specified 8/E.19-20 Reported
ELBAITE Not Specified 8/E.19-10 Uncommon
FAIRFIELDITE Not specified 7/C.17-30 Reported
FELDSPAR Not Specified Reported
FERRISICKLERITE Not Specified 7/A.02-30 Reported
FERROCOLUMBITE Not Specified 4/D.18-30 Rare
FERROHORNBLENDE Not Specified Reported
FERROTANTALITE Not Specified Rare
FLUORAPATITE Not Specified 7/B.39-10 Very Rare
FOURMARIERITE Not Specified 4/H.07-10 Reported
GREENOCKITE Not specified 2/C.13-30 Reported
HETEROSITE Not Specified 7/A.02-50 Reported
ILMENITE Not specified 4/C.05-20 Reported
KASOLITE Not Specified 8/B.34-80 Reported
LEPIDOLITE Not Specified 8/H.12-00 Reported
LOELLINGITE Not Specified Reported
META-AUTUNITE Not Specified Reported
MICROCLINE Not Specified 8/J.06-30 Common
MICROLITE Not Specified 4/C.18-10 Inferred
MONTEBRASITE Not specified 7/B.02-40 Reported
MUSCOVITE Not Specified 8/H.10-70 Common
PHARMACOSIDERITE Not specified 7/D.47-20 Reported
QUARTZ Not Specified 4/D.01-10 Common
SCHORL Not Specified 8/E.19-50 Inferred
SICKLERITE Not Specified 7/A.02-40 Reported
SIDERITE Not specified Reported
SPHALERITE Not specified 2/C.01-10 Reported
SPODUMENE Not Specified 8/F.01-120 Very Common
STAUROLITE Not Specified 8/B.03-10 Reported
TANTALITE Not specified Reported
TORBERNITE Not Specified 7/E.01-70 Reported
TRIPHYLITE Not Specified 7/A.02-10 Uncommon
TRIPLITE Not Specified 7/B.03-40 Reported
URANINITE Not Specified 4/D.31-60 Reported
URANOPHANE Not Specified 8/B.34-40 Reported
VANDENDRIESSCHEITE Not Specified 4/H.07-20 Reported
WARDITE Not Specified 7/D.51-10 Extremely Rare
ZIRCON Not Specified 8/A.09-10 Reported


Thursday, November 5, 2009

DRC 2.0 Update - Build 2.025 is available

Hi everyone:

   Here is a minor upgrade with one bug fix and one minor enhancement:
  • Bug Fix: Full Installation failing to upgrade the database properly.  
  • Enhancement: Replaced Data Combo box on several search screens that use proper auto-complete while typing or selecting values.

Users can   automatically download this update using DRC2.0.        


Link to the update is here.




Full revision history


This update is free to all current users of DRC 2.0.
I have sent email notification to all current users, however if you feel you should get this update and did not receive an email please contact me Gary Kindel.

Gary Kindel

Wednesday, November 4, 2009

Silver Mines of Madison County Missouri

Silver Mines Recreation Area in Madison County, Missouri is located west of Fredericktown . It is situated along a steep river gorge of the St. Francis River. This area contains the ruins of both a 1920s silver mine and a World War II era tungsten mine. Examples of the minerals that were once mined can still be found in the abundant tailings on the south side of the St. Francis River, just downstream of a now-breached stone dam. They consist of metallic-appearing sulfides such as sphalerite, arsenopyrite, and marcasite embedded in opaque veins of quartz. Careful searchers can also find crystals of wolframite, a tungsten ore that was mined briefly during World War II when access to other sources was cut off, and small grains of topaz, which caused the earlier silver miners of the area considerable economic grief by wearing out their diamond-tipped drills more quickly than anticipated. Both highly magnetic magnetite and slightly magnetic ilmenite (titanium ore) grains can be found be found in patches of black sands left along the beach of the main swimming area.

Madison County also contains unique igneous rocks not found anywhere else, such as Devonite, a colorful decorative stone found only in a single in single igneous intrusion dike on Mount Devon.

Fredericktown is located at 37°33′34″N 90°17′40″W / 37.55944°N 90.29444°W / 37.55944; -90.29444 (37.559436, -90.294533)[4].

Listed Below are silver mines listed for Madison County from DRC 2.0.
Mine NameLatLongTownshipRangeSection
19 RowsData exported from DRC 2.0 (c) 2009 Gary Kindel
APEX SILVER MINE - SHAFT NUMBER ONE37.554722-90.45033 N005 E12
E P SETTLE SILVER MINE37.387222-90.364167031 N006 E10
EINSTEIN MINE37.557222-90.4425033 N005 E12
EINSTEIN MINE- APEX MINE37.5575-90.443333033 N005 E14
EINSTEIN SILVER MINE37.5575-90.442778033 N005 E12
GABRIEL SHAFT37.561111-90.443889033 N005 E12
HARRY CLOVER PROPERTY37.523611-90.210833033 N008 E30
HENSON SHAFT NUMBER ONE37.5625-90.450833033 N005 E12
NEW DISCOVERY TUNNEL37.558056-90.441389033 N005 E12
OZARK MINE37.539722-90.455278033 N005 E14
REVELLE PROSPECT37.468889-90.276667032 N007 E09
RIVER TUNNEL + SHAFT37.558056-90.441389033 N005 E12
SETTLE MINERAL PROSPECT37.387222-90.364167031 N006 E10
UNKNOWN - SILVER37.558056-90.441389033 N005 E12
UNKNOWN - SILVER37.561111-90.443611033 N005 E12
UNKNOWN - SILVER37.558056-90.444722033 N005 E12
UNKNOWN - SILVER37.561944-90.441944033 N005 E12
UNKNOWN - SILVER.TUNGSTEN37.555-90.448333033 N005 E12
WOOD CHUTE TUNNEL37.558056-90.441389033 N005 E12

My Adsense