Search This Blog

Sunday, September 18, 2011

US Carbonatite Mines

NameCountryStateCountyLatLongTownshipRangeSection
13 RowsData exported from DRC 3.00 (c) 2011 Gary Kindel
CANDY & CAKE NO. 3USACALIFORNIASAN BERNARDINO35.485278-115.538889016 N013 E11
DREAMERS HOPE CLAIMUSACOLORADOFREMONT38.3419-105.5397N/AN/AN/A
DU PONT TUNNELUSACOLORADOGUNNISON38.2594-107.0664N/AN/AN/A
HOMESTAKE NO. 2 CLAIMUSACOLORADOFREMONT38.3408-105.5408N/AN/AN/A
IRON HILL COLUMBIUM DEPOSITUSACOLORADOGUNNISON38.260278-107.055046 N002 W12
LETHA LEE PROSPECTUSACOLORADOFREMONT38.268889-105.549167020 S073 W33
MAGNET COVE MINEUSAARKANSASHOT SPRING34.465833-92.865278003 S017 W18
NILES MINEUSACOLORADOCUSTER38.259722-105.553056021 S073 W04
POTASH SULPHUR SPRINGSUSAARKANSASGARLAND34.471944-92.965278003 S018 W17
ROCKY BOY STOCKUSAMONTANAHILL48.1667-109.7N/AN/AN/A
UNNAMED THORIUM PROSPECTSUSACOLORADOGUNNISON38.2328-107.0244N/AN/AN/A
UNNAMED THORIUM PROSPECTSUSACOLORADOGUNNISON38.2486-107.0908N/AN/AN/A
VERMICULITE MINEUSACOLORADOFREMONT38.266944-105.545020 S073 W33

Friday, September 16, 2011

Realgar Specimen from Nevada with micro spray of gold wire


Data exported from DRC 3.00 (c) 2011 Gary Kindel
ID: 2287 Mineral: REALGAR
Variety:
Mine ID: Mine:
City: County:
State: NEVADA Country: USA
Color: Red Size: 1.25 (3) Perky
Description: striated xls in brown matrix
Year Aquired: 2004 Radioactive: False
Price: $0.60 Fluorescent: False
Value: $1.00 Vendor:
Notes: Old Micromount Collection From NJ Purchased from EBAY. Stored at: Map 3 - Thumb Nails
Additional Mineral Species: Description:
Gold 40x wire spray
Specimen Images

Saturday, September 10, 2011

Pyrite specimen from Lamereaux Road Bridge, Monroeville, Ohio

Here is specimen found at Lamereaux Road Bridge, Monroeville, Ohio - Siderite Concretion and Pyrite Nodule Location

   http://digitalrockhound.blogspot.com/2009/09/trip-report-to-lamereaux-road-bridge.html




Data exported from DRC 3.00 (c) 2011 Gary Kindel
ID: 2805 Mineral: PYRITE
Variety:
Mine ID: Mine:
City: Monroeville County: Huron
State: OHIO Country: USA
Color: Brassy Size: Small Cabinet
Description: xline nodule
Year Aquired: 2011 Radioactive: False
Price: $0.00 Fluorescent: False
Value: $10.00 Vendor: Collected by Joanne
Notes: Found at Lamereaux Road Bridge, Monroeville, Ohio - Siderite Concretion and Pyrite Nodule Location Stored at:
Specimen Images

Monday, September 5, 2011

Gold Mines in Spotsylvania County Virginia


NameLatLong
31 RowsData exported from DRC 3.0 (c) 2011 Gary Kindel
ANDERSON'S PROSPECT38.2167-77.7833
BEAZLEY MINE38.247778-77.756111
BELL PROSPECT38.333333-77.583333
BRINTON MINE38.355833-77.641944
FAWS TRACT PROSPECT38.3-77.7167
FURNACE PROSPECT38.2886-77.6531
GARDINER MINE38.333056-77.618611
GOODWYN MINE38.133056-77.809444
GRINDSTONE MINE38.199722-77.775
HILL MINE38.199722-77.775
HUNTING RUN PROSPECT38.3397-77.6569
JOHNSTON'S PROSPECT38.185-77.7581
KNAPP MINE38.146944-77.721667
MARSDEN MINE38.273889-77.716111
MARVA MINE38.166667-77.5
MITCHELL MINE38.176111-77.783889
MOTT MINE38.316389-77.5575
POCAHONTAS MINE38.145-77.716944
POWELL'S PROSPECT38.2081-77.7475
PROSPECT (A) (SPOTSYLVANIA CO.)38.3097-77.6672
QUAKER MINE38.273889-77.683611
RAMSEY PROSPECT38.333333-77.583333
RANDOLPH PROSPECT38.250278-77.729444
RAWLINGS MINE38.206111-77.771667
RONEY MINE38.202222-77.776111
RONEY PROSPECT38.2111-77.7625
SMITH MINE38.331667-77.594722
STARRS MINE38.1422-77.8064
TRIGG PROSPECT38.2833-77.6833
UNITED STATES MINE38.357222-77.618611
WHITEHALL MINE38.239444-77.730833

Saturday, September 3, 2011

3rd trip to Lodi Park

Second trip to Lodi Park
First trip of Lodi Park

Date: August 6, 2011

We have moved back to Ohio after spending a year in southern Wisconsin.
Time to visit my favorite and close by fossil collecting location Lodi Park.
Directions from Akron Ohio:

1)Take I-76 W/US-224 W toward Lodi Continue to follow US-224 W ~25 mi
2) Take the US-42/OH-421 ramp to Lodi/Medina 0.1 mi
3) Sharp left at Lafayette Rd/OH-421/US-42 Continue to follow OH-421 1.4 mi
4) Turn right at Elyria St/OH-83 0.2 mi

The goals of this trip was just to have fun.  Earlier this week, we had just driven in from Wisconsin back to our old house.  None of our stuff will be here until mid next week. Time to just enjoy and cool down.  Today's high temps predicted to be in the high 80s.

First thing we spotted: Northern water snake.


Next, swimming in the deep spot. Water was about 60-65'F.

Looking for some fossils

Kids caught some crayfish
 




Gary and Joanne Kindel

My Adsense