Search This Blog

Thursday, October 13, 2011

Euxenite specimen from Brazil

Data exported from DRC 3.00 (c) 2011 Gary Kindel
ID: 2798 Mineral: EUXENITE
Variety:
Mine ID: Mine:
City: County:
State: MINAS GERAIS Country: BRAZIL
Color: Tan Size: 2x2x1-1/4 Perky
Description: large crystal cluster with well defined xl faces
Year Aquired: 2006 Radioactive: False
Price: $5.00 Fluorescent: False
Value: $6.00 Vendor: roy9296
Notes: Ebay purchase Stored at: Gray 4
Specimen Images

Realgar specimen with gold wires from Nevada

Microscopic Photography Realgar specimen with gold wires

Sunday, September 18, 2011

US Carbonatite Mines

NameCountryStateCountyLatLongTownshipRangeSection
13 RowsData exported from DRC 3.00 (c) 2011 Gary Kindel
CANDY & CAKE NO. 3USACALIFORNIASAN BERNARDINO35.485278-115.538889016 N013 E11
DREAMERS HOPE CLAIMUSACOLORADOFREMONT38.3419-105.5397N/AN/AN/A
DU PONT TUNNELUSACOLORADOGUNNISON38.2594-107.0664N/AN/AN/A
HOMESTAKE NO. 2 CLAIMUSACOLORADOFREMONT38.3408-105.5408N/AN/AN/A
IRON HILL COLUMBIUM DEPOSITUSACOLORADOGUNNISON38.260278-107.055046 N002 W12
LETHA LEE PROSPECTUSACOLORADOFREMONT38.268889-105.549167020 S073 W33
MAGNET COVE MINEUSAARKANSASHOT SPRING34.465833-92.865278003 S017 W18
NILES MINEUSACOLORADOCUSTER38.259722-105.553056021 S073 W04
POTASH SULPHUR SPRINGSUSAARKANSASGARLAND34.471944-92.965278003 S018 W17
ROCKY BOY STOCKUSAMONTANAHILL48.1667-109.7N/AN/AN/A
UNNAMED THORIUM PROSPECTSUSACOLORADOGUNNISON38.2328-107.0244N/AN/AN/A
UNNAMED THORIUM PROSPECTSUSACOLORADOGUNNISON38.2486-107.0908N/AN/AN/A
VERMICULITE MINEUSACOLORADOFREMONT38.266944-105.545020 S073 W33

Friday, September 16, 2011

Realgar Specimen from Nevada with micro spray of gold wire


Data exported from DRC 3.00 (c) 2011 Gary Kindel
ID: 2287 Mineral: REALGAR
Variety:
Mine ID: Mine:
City: County:
State: NEVADA Country: USA
Color: Red Size: 1.25 (3) Perky
Description: striated xls in brown matrix
Year Aquired: 2004 Radioactive: False
Price: $0.60 Fluorescent: False
Value: $1.00 Vendor:
Notes: Old Micromount Collection From NJ Purchased from EBAY. Stored at: Map 3 - Thumb Nails
Additional Mineral Species: Description:
Gold 40x wire spray
Specimen Images

Saturday, September 10, 2011

Pyrite specimen from Lamereaux Road Bridge, Monroeville, Ohio

Here is specimen found at Lamereaux Road Bridge, Monroeville, Ohio - Siderite Concretion and Pyrite Nodule Location

   http://digitalrockhound.blogspot.com/2009/09/trip-report-to-lamereaux-road-bridge.html




Data exported from DRC 3.00 (c) 2011 Gary Kindel
ID: 2805 Mineral: PYRITE
Variety:
Mine ID: Mine:
City: Monroeville County: Huron
State: OHIO Country: USA
Color: Brassy Size: Small Cabinet
Description: xline nodule
Year Aquired: 2011 Radioactive: False
Price: $0.00 Fluorescent: False
Value: $10.00 Vendor: Collected by Joanne
Notes: Found at Lamereaux Road Bridge, Monroeville, Ohio - Siderite Concretion and Pyrite Nodule Location Stored at:
Specimen Images

Monday, September 5, 2011

Gold Mines in Spotsylvania County Virginia


NameLatLong
31 RowsData exported from DRC 3.0 (c) 2011 Gary Kindel
ANDERSON'S PROSPECT38.2167-77.7833
BEAZLEY MINE38.247778-77.756111
BELL PROSPECT38.333333-77.583333
BRINTON MINE38.355833-77.641944
FAWS TRACT PROSPECT38.3-77.7167
FURNACE PROSPECT38.2886-77.6531
GARDINER MINE38.333056-77.618611
GOODWYN MINE38.133056-77.809444
GRINDSTONE MINE38.199722-77.775
HILL MINE38.199722-77.775
HUNTING RUN PROSPECT38.3397-77.6569
JOHNSTON'S PROSPECT38.185-77.7581
KNAPP MINE38.146944-77.721667
MARSDEN MINE38.273889-77.716111
MARVA MINE38.166667-77.5
MITCHELL MINE38.176111-77.783889
MOTT MINE38.316389-77.5575
POCAHONTAS MINE38.145-77.716944
POWELL'S PROSPECT38.2081-77.7475
PROSPECT (A) (SPOTSYLVANIA CO.)38.3097-77.6672
QUAKER MINE38.273889-77.683611
RAMSEY PROSPECT38.333333-77.583333
RANDOLPH PROSPECT38.250278-77.729444
RAWLINGS MINE38.206111-77.771667
RONEY MINE38.202222-77.776111
RONEY PROSPECT38.2111-77.7625
SMITH MINE38.331667-77.594722
STARRS MINE38.1422-77.8064
TRIGG PROSPECT38.2833-77.6833
UNITED STATES MINE38.357222-77.618611
WHITEHALL MINE38.239444-77.730833

Saturday, September 3, 2011

3rd trip to Lodi Park

Second trip to Lodi Park
First trip of Lodi Park

Date: August 6, 2011

We have moved back to Ohio after spending a year in southern Wisconsin.
Time to visit my favorite and close by fossil collecting location Lodi Park.
Directions from Akron Ohio:

1)Take I-76 W/US-224 W toward Lodi Continue to follow US-224 W ~25 mi
2) Take the US-42/OH-421 ramp to Lodi/Medina 0.1 mi
3) Sharp left at Lafayette Rd/OH-421/US-42 Continue to follow OH-421 1.4 mi
4) Turn right at Elyria St/OH-83 0.2 mi

The goals of this trip was just to have fun.  Earlier this week, we had just driven in from Wisconsin back to our old house.  None of our stuff will be here until mid next week. Time to just enjoy and cool down.  Today's high temps predicted to be in the high 80s.

First thing we spotted: Northern water snake.


Next, swimming in the deep spot. Water was about 60-65'F.

Looking for some fossils

Kids caught some crayfish
 




Gary and Joanne Kindel

Friday, July 29, 2011

Source of Crinoidal Limestone near Logan Ohio

Conodonts from the Rushville Formation (Mississippian) of Ohio
Thomas L. Thompson, Nelson S. Ford and Walter C. Sweet
Journal of Paleontology
Vol. 45, No. 4 (Jul., 1971), pp. 704-712
(article consists of 10 pages)
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1302807

Article Abstract:

Representatives of 17 form species of nine conodont form genera have been recovered from a one foot limestone bed at, or near, the base of the Mississippian Rushville Formation in its type section in Perry County, Ohio. Regional and stratigraphic distribution of the conodont form species indicate that the basal Rushville is mid-early Osagean in age, and that it belongs in the Doliognathus latus Subzone of the Bactrognathus-Pseudopolygnathus multistriatus Zone. A majority of Rushville conodonts are referable to known species; however, one form species, Gnathodus reversus n. sp., is described and illustrated for the first time.

Friday, June 24, 2011

Hosting DRC Updates from a new site

I'm not sure if anyone will be interested in how I am providing updates for DRC but I wanted to share my experience. Today, I have switched the hosting site for my DRC updates from https://skydrive.live.com to www.dropbox.com.  You will not notice any change in the automatic update process.

I really like Skydrive.  Microsoft gives you 25 GB of disk space for free and you can share files. However, Microsoft continues to make it difficult to share direct file links.  You can only share link to the folder where a file is located and then load the folder URL in a browser and then you can parse out the file link from the rendered page.  This is a complicated process but it works.  Until this week...  This week, Microsoft eliminated the use of Silverlight from Skydrive and is now using HTML 5.0.  Kudos to Microsoft for using the open standard solution but they changed the page template again!  I'm done.  I will continue to share the latest version of DRC update on Skydrive but I am now hosting this updates from DropBox.

On other news, the new version of DRC is almost ready.  DRC 3.0 is about 92% complete and I should have it available in September.  DRC 3.0 will be a free update available to all DRC 2.0 users.  I'll post more details about DRC 3.0 soon.

Gary Kindel

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

Fossil Collecting in Ohio

Fossil collecting is permitted in most Ohio State Parks within designated areas so you would need to check with the Ranger station at the park.

Here is a link to current fossil collecting leaflet from ODNR www.dnr.state.oh.us/Portals/10/pdf/GeoFacts/geof17.pdf

Here is a link to fossil collecting rules at Caesar's creek: http://napc2009.org/wp-content/uploads/2009/06/caesar-creek-state-park-in-warren-county.pdf

Last time I heard, these permits were still free.

Pick up your permit at the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Visitor Center, and while you are there check out the center’s display of fossils found at the park. The center is accessible from Clarksville Road and is open from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday through Friday, and 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday. For more information about fossil hunting at Caesar Creek, call 513-897-1050.

Here is a link to current parking restriction regs for Ohio. http://www.dot.state.oh.us/Divisions/HighwayOps/Traffic/miscellaneous/Pages/Regulations-ParkingRestrictions.aspx

I believe in most places common sense still prevails (unless marked otherwise). Be mindful, no parking signs can be small. Last fall, I was the received a $250.00 parking ticket for illegal parking near a hiking/rail road tunnel trail in Wisconsin! A wonderful trip that had a poor and expensive ending.

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

Lake Ellen Kimberlite Pipe Locality

Lake Ellen Kimberlite Pipe Locality

An exposure of an 18-acre diatreme of tuffaceous kimberlite breccia, located along a logging road west of Lake Ellen. Discovered in 1971, this is the first- and best-known of more than 20 kimberlite bodies that have been discovered in northern Michigan. Most are concentrated in a belt extending from this locality to Hermansville to the southwest. None have proven to be economically viable sources of diamond, however, microscopic diamonds have been found.

The Lake Ellen kimberlite was intruded into the surrounding Proterozoic Hemlock Volcanics formation approximately 180 MYA. In addition to occasional eclogitic mantle xenoliths, Ordovician limestone xenoliths are common among the rubbly, greenish-gray kimberlite breccia. The nearest outcrops of this limestone are 40 miles east, indicating that the formations once extended west to Lake Ellen.


View Larger Map

The most well known kimberlite location is the Lake Ellen diamond exploration location North East of Crystal Falls, Michigan

The majority of the possible Diamond bearing strata ocurr in a line from Crystal Falls East to Hermansville./Powers area. Shawn Carlson, a geologist involved in the Diamond Explorations of the U. P. in the recent past. Shawn has suggested that no significent commercial discoveries have been made to date. No diamonds have been found in quantity, or larger than 1mm in the explorations.

However, the Lake Ellen location does have Ruby-Red Pyrope Garnets, and Magnesium Ilmenite of gem quality. Garnets can be over one inch, and a one half inch Garnet as well as many smaller ones, with fantastic color. The Hermansville location yielded beautiful Peridot from the drill core. However, this location is under water and is not accessible.

Monday, March 14, 2011

Acanthite locations from Wisconsin













Mine NameLatitudeLongitude
LYNNE45.693333-89.980833
BEND PROJECT45.294722-90.595833






Minerals:Commodities:
ACANTHITE










Data
exported from DRC 2.0 (c) 2011 Gary Kindel






Friday, March 11, 2011

North Dakota Uranium Mines

















Minerals:
URANINITE
Commodities:
URANIUM - U3O8 CONTENT







Data
exported from DRC 2.0 (c) 2011 Gary Kindel




Ohio Mines with Fluorite and Fluorspar

















Minerals:
FLUORITE
Commodities:
FLUORINE - FLUORSPAR







Data
exported from DRC 2.0 (c) 2011 Gary Kindel




Mines in Dodge County, Wisconsin

















Minerals:
Commodities:
CALCIUM - None COPPER - None IRON - None LEAD - None SAND & GRAVEL - None STONE - LIMESTONE CB STONE - None







Data
exported from DRC 2.0 (c) 2011 Gary Kindel




Copper Mines in Wisconsin

















Minerals:
Commodities:
COPPER - NATIVE COPPER - None COPPER - SULFIDE







Data
exported from DRC 2.0 (c) 2011 Gary Kindel




Friday, March 4, 2011

New Site Look

This is the new site look.  Using new Blogger template allows for column resizing.
Comments, Posting archive and Tags can be found in Blog footer as well as the map search.
I hope to have news about a new DRC release very soon.

Monday, February 28, 2011

New Site look under construction

I'm finally getting around to modernizing my blogger template.
This is my first attempt, probably not my last.
Wish I could easily get the widget backgrounds to be blurred transparent.

Feel free to leave comments
Thx
Gary

Thursday, February 24, 2011

Howie Gold Mine, Union Co. North carolina















































































































































































































Data exported from DRC 2.0 (c) 2011 Gary Kindel
Mine: HOWIE MINE
City: Mine ID: 148762
County UNION Seq Nbr: 0371790009
State NORTH CAROLINA Latitude 34.957778
Country USA Longitude -80.715278
Alternate Mine Names
CONDOR MINE
Topographic Map
Map Name Map Scale 250' Quad Map
WAXHAW 7.5 MIN SPARTANSBURG
Map Coordinates
Meridian Township Range Section Sub Section
Zone Hemisphere Northing Easting
17 N 3868200 525995
Geology and Ore Deposit Information
Deposit Model Deposit Type Deposit Size Deposit Age Deposit Form
LOW-SULFIDE AU-QUART VEIN TABULAR M
Deposit Desc: SERIES OF NORTH-EAST PLUNGING HIGH-GRADE ORE SHOOTS WITHIN THE 50MvWIDE SHEAR ZONE.
Local Structure DEXTRAL ENE-TRENDING SHEAR ZONE
Non-Ore Minerals QUARTZ, SERICITE, CALCITE, CHLORITE, BIOTITE
Ore Minerals NATIVE GOLD, PYRITE, PYRRHOTITE
Mineral Occurrences
Mineral Species Variety Strunz Frequency
BIOTITE Not Specified 8/H.11-00 Reported
CALCITE Not Specified 5/B.02-20 Reported
CHLORITE Not Specified Reported
GOLD Native 1/A.01-40 Reported
GOLD Not Specified 1/A.01-40 Reported
Muscovite Not specified 8/H.10-70 Reported
MUSCOVITE SERICITE 8/H.10-70 Reported
PYRITE Not Specified 2/D.17-30 Reported
PYRRHOTITE Not Specified 2/C.19-20 Reported
QUARTZ Not Specified 4/D.01-10 Reported


Chalcanthite locations in the United States

NameCountryStateCountyLatLong
366 RowsData exported from DRC 2.0 (c) 2011 Gary Kindel
79 MINEUSAARIZONAGILA33.065-110.813889
ABLEMAN TUNNELUSAARIZONAMOHAVE35.3375-114.129167
ACE HIGH-JACKPOT PROSPECTUSACOLORADOCHAFFEE38.6325-106.0042
ADDIE BUSAWASHINGTONFERRY48.054444-118.671944
ADY'SUSAARIZONAMOHAVE36.580556-112.786111
ALADDIN MINESUSANEVADAELKO40.516667-116.009722
ALASKAUSAARIZONAGREENLEE33.134444-109.372778
AMALGAMATED PLACERSUSANEVADANYE38.072222-117.2125
ANCHORUSANEW MEXICOSOCORRO34.119444-107.188889
ANTELOPE COPPER MINEUSACALIFORNIASAN BENITO36.665-120.992778
ANTLERUSAARIZONAMOHAVE34.866667-113.866667
ARIZ MOLY CORP PROPERTYUSAARIZONAPINAL32.758056-110.486389
ARMSTRONG TUNNEL MINEUSAUTAHSALT LAKE40.518889-112.164167
ASHLEY AND NYSWANGERUSASOUTH DAKOTAPENNINGTON44.061111-103.462778
ATLAS ALICE GROUPUSAARIZONAPIMA32.435833-111.545833
ATLAS ELIZIBETH GROUPUSAARIZONAPIMA32.433333-111.547778
ATLAS MINEUSAARIZONAPIMA32.430278-111.546944
AUSTIN GOLDFIELD MINING COUSANEVADALANDER39.544722-117.049167
AVALANCHEUSANEVADAHUMBOLDT41.257222-118.539167
AZ MINING CO OF BISBEEUSAARIZONAPINAL32.751944-110.489444
AZ MOLY CORP PROPUSAARIZONAPINAL32.750833-110.4825
AZCOUSAARIZONAGRAHAM32.882222-109.536944
BATTLE FLAT 13USAARIZONAYAVAPAI34.358889-112.336944
BELLUSAIDAHOWASHINGTON44.558889-117.058889
BERTHA HUNTLEY HUBBARDUSAALASKAVA61.655556-144.110278
BERTHA MINEUSAUTAHTOOELE39.9825-113.183333
BIRCH SPRING PROSPECTUSAUTAHWAYNE38.3344-111.4336
BLACK HILLS COPPER COMPANY MINEUSASOUTH DAKOTAPENNINGTON44.104444-103.804722
BLACK STALLIONUSAWASHINGTONSKAGIT48.502222-121.05
BLAINE LEDGEUSAARIZONASANTA CRUZ31.435278-111.255833
BLUE DIKE MINEUSAUTAHSAN JUAN37.751667-110.293611
BLUE LEAD MINE MS 1483USASOUTH DAKOTAPENNINGTON43.956667-103.458056
BLUE LEAD MINE, DAKOTA CALUMET MINEUSASOUTH DAKOTAPENNINGTON43.955-103.454167
BOBTAILUSAARIZONAMOHAVE35.332778-114.140556
BOSTONUSAARIZONAGRAHAM32.929444-109.606111
BRACAMONTE CLAIMSUSAARIZONAGILA33.070556-110.818056
BROAD GAUGE MINEUSAUTAHSALT LAKE40.5517-112.1417
BRUNSWICKUSAARIZONAGREENLEE33.134444-109.372778
BS AND K MINESUSAARIZONAPIMA32.430278-111.546944
BUFFALO GROUPUSAARIZONAGILA33.419444-110.783333
CALAVERAS ASBESTOS MILLUSACALIFORNIACALAVERAS37.980278-120.638611
CALIFORNIAUSAWASHINGTONFERRY48.046944-118.684722
CALIFORNIA DISTRICTUSACOLORADOLA PLATA; MONTEZUMA37.3994-108.0636
CALUMETUSAARIZONAPINAL32.751944-110.489444
CALUMET AND A2 MNG CO PROPUSAARIZONAPINAL32.750833-110.4825
CALUMET AND ARIZONAUSAARIZONAPINAL32.758333-110.489167
CALUMET MINE MS 1497USASOUTH DAKOTAPENNINGTON43.9525-103.445
CALUMET MINE, LILLIAN GROUP, MALOUSASOUTH DAKOTAPENNINGTON43.955-103.454167
CAMBRIANUSANEVADALANDER39.544722-117.049167
CANDELARIAUSANEVADAMINERAL38.150556-118.102222
CARL F. GOULDUSAALASKAVA61.655556-144.110278
CASHIER MINEUSAARIZONAMOHAVE35.3375-114.129167
CHESTER COUNTY MINEUSAPENNSYLVANIACHESTER40.106389-75.521111
CHETCO COPPER CO.USAOREGONCURRY42.1925-123.869444
CHICOUSAARIZONAMOHAVE35.336111-114.135
CHICO MINESUSAARIZONAMOHAVE35.338333-114.126944
CHILOS AND ALTWILKLEUSAARIZONAPINAL32.750833-110.4825
CHRISTMASUSAARIZONAGILA33.058889-110.741667
CHRISTMAS MINE & MILLUSAARIZONAGILA33.058889-110.741667
CIMARRON TUNNELUSANEW MEXICOSOCORRO34.091389-107.199722
CINCH MINEUSANEVADAWASHOE39.855833-119.618333
CLARK-SCANLON GROUPUSAARIZONAPINAL32.751944-110.489444
CLEVELANDUSACALIFORNIACALAVERAS37.980278-120.641389
CLEVELAND GROUPUSAARIZONAGILA33.419444-110.783333
COBRE GRANDEUSAARIZONAGRAHAM32.976111-110.292778
COBRE GRANDE MINEUSAARIZONAGRAHAM32.976389-110.291944
COEUR-ROCHESTERUSANEVADAPERSHING40.289722-118.2
CONFIDENCE CLAIMUSAUTAHTOOELE39.980556-113.196944
CONFIDENCE PROPERTYUSAUTAHTOOELE39.980833-113.196667
CONTACT SHAFTUSANEW MEXICOSOCORRO34.084444-107.203056
CONTINENTAL COPPER COMPANYUSASOUTH DAKOTAPENNINGTON43.9525-103.445
CONTINENTAL COPPER COMPANY MINEUSASOUTH DAKOTAPENNINGTON43.955-103.454167
COOK PROPERTYUSAARIZONAPINAL33.013889-110.719444
COPPER BASIN CONSOLIDATEDUSAIDAHOCUSTER43.803333-113.821389
COPPER BASIN MINEUSAIDAHOCUSTER43.803333-113.821389
COPPER CLIFF COMPANY MINEUSASOUTH DAKOTAPENNINGTON44.116667-103.833333
COPPER CREEKUSAARIZONAPINAL32.751389-110.489722
COPPER CREEK GROUPUSAOREGONCURRY42.1925-123.869444
COPPER CREEK MINING CO PROPERTYUSAARIZONAPINAL32.751944-110.489444
COPPER CREEK OCCURRENCEUSAIDAHOCUSTER44.268889-114.867778
COPPER CREEK PROJECTUSAARIZONAPINAL32.750833-110.4825
COPPER CREEK PROJECTUSAARIZONAPINAL32.758056-110.486389
COPPER FLATUSAUTAHBOX ELDER41.256111-113.33
COPPER GIANTUSAARIZONAPINAL32.758056-110.486389
COPPER GROUP PROSPECTSUSAIDAHOCUSTER44.177778-114.595
COPPER HILLS SILICAUSAARIZONAGILA33.427222-110.788611
COPPER KINGUSAALASKAVA61.638611-144.038889
COPPER MOUNTAIN MINEUSAARIZONAGREENLEE33.0758-109.3678
COPPER PRINCEUSAARIZONAPINAL32.758056-110.486389
COPPER PROSPECTUSAIDAHOCUSTER44.186111-114.594167
COPPER PROSPECTUSAOKLAHOMAGARVIN34.816389-97.245278
COPPER QUEENUSANEVADALANDER40.621389-117.053333
COPPER QUEEN MINEUSAIDAHOCUSTER43.886667-113.721944
COPPER STATE METALS PROPERTYUSAARIZONAPINAL32.751944-110.489444
COPPERHEADUSANEVADAHUMBOLDT41.257222-118.539167
COPPER-LEAD PROSPECTUSAIDAHOCUSTER44.206944-114.621944
CORDOVA PROPERTYUSAARIZONAGILA33.425-110.777778
CORNWALL QUARRYUSAPENNSYLVANIALEBANON40.264167-76.404167
CORSAIRUSACOLORADOMINERAL37.845556-106.960833
COWBOYUSAARIZONAGRAHAM32.976111-110.292778
COWBOY TUNNELUSAARIZONAGRAHAM32.976389-110.291944
CYCLONE MINEUSAUTAHTOOELE40.070833-113.815833
D M STOLTZFUSUSAPENNSYLVANIALEBANON40.264167-76.404167
DAKOTA CALUMET MINE MS 1497USASOUTH DAKOTAPENNINGTON43.9525-103.445
DANUSAARIZONAPIMA31.860556-110.7875
DARIUS DEPOSIT-GLOBE AREAUSAARIZONAGILA33.421944-110.793611
DEMOCRAT MINEUSAARIZONAMOHAVE35.069167-113.860556
DEPT OF HIGHWAYUSAWASHINGTONFERRY48.053056-118.670833
DEPT OF HIGHWAYSUSAWASHINGTONFERRY48.055-118.670833
DEWEYUSAWASHINGTONFERRY48.048611-118.670278
DEXTER #7USAUTAHEMERY39.029722-110.711111
DEXTER CLAIMUSASOUTH DAKOTAPENNINGTON44.061111-103.462778
DIME DEPOSITUSAARIZONAGILA33.413889-110.776667
DISCOVERYUSACALIFORNIACALAVERAS37.973056-120.633333
DIXIE COPPER MINEUSAARIZONAMARICOPA33.6667-111.7667
DIXIE GROUP (NOS. 1-26)USANEVADAMINERAL38.634167-118.287778
DOLLY MINEUSAUTAHEMERY38.7675-110.850278
DUCOMMON PROPERTYUSAOREGONJOSEPHINE42.085-123.565
DUGWAY CLAIMUSAUTAHTOOELE39.988333-113.200278
DUGWAY PROSPECTUSAUTAHTOOELE39.988056-113.200833
DUGWAY PROSPECTUSAUTAHTOOELE39.988333-113.200278
DUVAL SULFUR AND POTASH COUSAARIZONAGRAHAM32.976111-110.292778
EAGLEUSACOLORADOEAGLE39.528611-106.395278
ELEPHANTUSAOREGONJOSEPHINE42.085-123.565
ELGIN MINE GROUPUSAARIZONAPIMA31.860556-110.7875
ELKUSANEVADAELKO40.516667-116.009722
ELLIOTT CREEKUSAALASKAVA61.655556-144.110278
ELLIOTT CREEKUSAALASKAVA61.648889-144.122222
EMPIRE MINEUSACALIFORNIACALAVERAS37.980278-120.641389
ER COMPANYUSASOUTH DAKOTAPENNINGTON43.956667-103.458056
ESPERANZAUSAARIZONASANTA CRUZ31.435278-111.255833
FABER MINEUSAVIRGINIAALBEMARLE37.837222-78.706389
FLAMBEAU MINEUSAWISCONSINRUSK45.443611-91.121389
FLORAUSANEVADANYE38.072222-117.2125
FORTUNAUSAARIZONAPINAL32.758333-110.489167
FRANCIS CLAIMUSAUTAHTOOELE39.979167-113.180278
GAMBLERS TUNNELUSAARIZONAPINAL32.75-110.490833
GEM PROPERTYUSAARIZONAGILA33.425-110.777778
GEM SHAFTUSAARIZONAGILA33.425-110.777778
GENERALUSAARIZONAPIMA31.860556-110.7875
GERMANYUSANEW MEXICOSOCORRO34.086111-107.195833
GILMAN MINEUSACOLORADOEAGLE39.528611-106.395278
GILMORE MINEUSASOUTH DAKOTALAWRENCE44.370556-103.743333
GLOBE MINEUSAARIZONAPINAL32.760278-110.490278
GLORY HOLEUSAARIZONAPINAL32.760278-110.490278
GOLCONDAUSAUTAHTOOELE39.989722-113.195
GOLD CRATER GROUP-KEYSTONE HOLMES AUSAWYOMINGALBANY41.177222-106.247778
GOLDEN EAGLEUSAARIZONAMOHAVE35.332778-114.140556
GOPHER LODEUSASOUTH DAKOTAPENNINGTON44.072778-103.826111
GOULD MINEUSAARIZONAPIMA32.258889-111.1425
GRAND TOWER AND LEGAL TENDERUSANEW MEXICOSOCORRO34.089444-107.195833
GRAPHIC AND MARTIN TUNNELSUSANEW MEXICOSOCORRO34.095556-107.203333
GRAPHIC WALDOUSANEW MEXICOSOCORRO34.091667-107.209167
GRAVEL PITUSACOLORADOMINERAL37.840556-106.957778
GREAT EASTERN MINEUSANEVADACLARK36.625556-114.146944
GREAT NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT CO.USAALASKAMC61.5625-143.180556
GREAT RAMBLER MINEUSAWYOMINGAlbany41.220278-106.281389
GREENBACKUSAALASKAMM63.190833-151.166667
GREV SHAFTUSAARIZONAGILA33.419444-110.783333
GREYHOUND TUNNELUSANEW MEXICOSOCORRO34.091667-107.203611
GYPSYUSANEVADAMINERAL38.481111-118.489444
H.I. CURTIS ELLIOTTUSAALASKAVA61.655556-144.110278
HACK'SUSAARIZONAMOHAVE36.582222-112.786111
HACK'S CANYON URANIUMUSAARIZONAMOHAVE36.582222-112.786111
HANDSPIKEUSAWASHINGTONFERRY48.046667-118.675556
HAPPY JACK MINEUSAUTAHSAN JUAN37.751667-110.293611
HARDSCRABBLEUSANEW MEXICOSOCORRO34.111944-107.194167
HASYAMPAUSAARIZONAMOHAVE35.3375-114.129167
HATTIE GREENUSAUTAHKANE37.160278-111.955556
HAWKEYE MINEUSANEVADALANDER40.619167-117.043889
HEAVY WEIGHTUSAARIZONAPIMA31.863056-110.786389
HELVETIA MINEUSAARIZONAPIMA31.866667-110.788611
HELVETIA WESTUSAARIZONAPIMA31.863889-110.780556
HERMIT MINEUSANEW MEXICOSOCORRO34.111667-107.197778
HIDDEN CREEKUSAALASKAMC61.5625-143.180556
HOLT DRAW URANIUM PROSPECTUSAUTAHWAYNE38.328889-111.433611
HOOSIER GROUPUSAARIZONAGILA33.419444-110.783333
HOPFULL NO 3 NORTHPOINT GONEAWAYUSAUTAHSAN JUAN37.750556-110.284722
HUBBARDUSAARIZONAYAVAPAI34.488889-112.933333
HUBBARD ELLIOTT MINEUSAALASKAVA61.655556-144.110278
HUBBARD-ELLIOTT COPPER MINES DEV COUSAALASKAVA61.655556-144.110278
HUMBOLDTUSAWASHINGTONFERRY48.048333-118.674167
HUMMING BIRDUSAIDAHOBEAR LAKE42.2375-111.506944
I X L PATENTED CLAIM M S 2311USAARIZONAGILA33.425-110.788333
IDA HILL TUNNELUSANEW MEXICOSOCORRO34.091944-107.204167
INVERSION CABIN PROSPECTSUSAWYOMINGALBANY41.168056-106.254722
J. R. SIMPLOTUSAUTAHGARFIELD38.3658-110.1333
J.F.W.USAARIZONAMOHAVE35.333889-114.130278
JAMISONUSAARIZONAMOHAVE35.336111-114.135
JEMISON MINEUSAARIZONAMOHAVE35.336111-114.135
JENNY GULCH MINEUSASOUTH DAKOTAPENNINGTON44.096111-103.568333
JOMAC MINEUSAUTAHSAN JUAN37.8625-110.320278
JOSEVIG-KENNICOTT CORP.USAALASKAMC61.5625-143.180556
JOSH BILLINGS PATENT M S 1122USAARIZONAGILA33.418889-110.784167
JUANITAUSANEW MEXICOSOCORRO34.083889-107.198611
JUANITA EXTENSIONUSANEW MEXICOSOCORRO34.081667-107.195278
JUMPERUSAWASHINGTONFERRY48.044722-118.676389
JUPITERUSANEVADANYE38.072222-117.2125
KELLYUSANEW MEXICOSOCORRO34.086389-107.198889
KENNECOTT SAFFORD PROPERTIESUSAARIZONAGRAHAM32.929167-109.618056
KEY WEST MINEUSANEVADACLARK36.618056-114.166111
KNIGHT HAWKUSAARIZONAMOHAVE35.338333-114.126944
KOTSINA RIVERUSAALASKAVA61.655556-144.110278
LADYSMITH DEPOSITUSAWISCONSINRUSK45.443611-91.121389
LAST CHANCE MINEUSAIDAHOBUTTE43.588889-113.576389
LECORA COPPER COUSAARIZONAGILA33.425-110.777778
LEONAUSACALIFORNIAALAMEDA37.783056-122.170278
LEONA HEIGHTSUSACALIFORNIAALAMEDA37.783056-122.170278
LEVIATHAN MINEUSACALIFORNIAALPINE38.708333-119.656389
LIGHT WEIGHT MINEUSAARIZONAPIMA31.863056-110.786389
LILLIE CLAIMUSAARIZONAPIMA32.24-111.131944
LUCKY BOYUSAUTAHDAVIS40.9925-111.836944
M S 3118USAARIZONAPINAL32.763333-110.491667
M.S. 1424USAALASKAMC61.5625-143.180556
MAGGIE VEINUSAARIZONAGILA33.418056-110.786111
MAGNETUSAALASKAMM63.190833-151.166667
MALLORY SHAFTUSAARIZONAGILA33.425-110.788333
MALONEY BLUE LEAD, CONTINENTAL COPPUSASOUTH DAKOTAPENNINGTON43.956667-103.458056
MAMMOTHUSAARIZONAYAVAPAI34.488889-112.933333
MAMMOUTH #1USAARIZONAMOHAVE35.336111-114.135
Markey #3 MineUSAUTAHSAN JUAN37.548889-110.232222
MARKEY MINEUSAUTAHSAN JUAN37.548889-110.232222
MASTIFF GROUP MS 2032USASOUTH DAKOTAPENNINGTON43.937222-103.740833
MCCARTY MINEUSACALIFORNIACALAVERAS37.971389-120.632222
MCCLURE NO. 2USAIDAHOCUSTER44.268889-114.867778
MCHUR PROSPECTUSAARIZONAGILA33.065-110.813889
MELANTERITE TUNNELUSAOREGONCURRY42.1925-123.869444
METAL STATESUSAUTAHTOOELE39.990833-113.210833
METCALFUSAARIZONAGREENLEE33.114444-109.366389
MIDDLEMARCH MINEUSAARIZONACOCHISE31.880278-109.948333
MILHOLLAND CREEK IRON DEPOSITUSAARIZONAYAVAPAI34.598333-113.213889
MINAUSANEVADAMINERAL38.3775-118.011389
MINERAL KINGUSAALASKAVA61.638611-144.038889
MINERAL KING MINING CO.USAALASKAVA61.638611-144.038889
MINNESOTA-AZ CU COUSAARIZONAPINAL32.750833-110.4825
MINT MINEUSAARIZONAMOHAVE35.333889-114.130278
MISSOURI MINEUSAARIZONACOCHISE31.880278-109.948333
MISSOURI SHAFTUSAARIZONACOCHISE31.880278-109.948333
MITCHELL TUNNELUSANEW MEXICOSOCORRO34.091389-107.201389
MIZPAH REFINERYUSANEVADANYE38.072222-117.2125
MOLINARUSAARIZONAGREENLEE33.134444-109.372778
MONTEZUMA AND THE WHIZZERS M.S.1324USASOUTH DAKOTALAWRENCE44.370556-103.743333
MORNING GLORY SHAFTUSAARIZONACOCHISE31.880278-109.948333
MORNING STARUSAARIZONAGRAHAM32.929167-109.618056
MOUNT WILSON DISTRICTUSACOLORADOSAN MIGUEL; DOLORES37.8603-107.9842
MTN. VIEW MINEUSAMONTANAJEFFERSON46.344444-112.09
NELSONUSACALIFORNIACALAVERAS37.968056-120.641111
NENZEL HILLUSANEVADAPERSHING40.289722-118.2
NEQUILLA MINEUSAARIZONAPIMA32.241389-111.138056
NEW DOMINION OR STALLO DEPOSITUSAARIZONAGILA33.426389-110.791389
NEW JERSEY ZINC EAGLE MINEUSACOLORADOEAGLE39.528611-106.395278
NEW RAMBLER MINEUSAWYOMINGAlbany41.220278-106.281389
NEW RAMBLER MINEUSAWYOMINGALBANY41.220278-106.281111
NEWFOUNDLAND COPPER MINEUSAUTAHBOX ELDER41.256111-113.33
NEWMAN MINEUSAARIZONAPIMA31.863056-110.786389
NEY BLUE LEADUSASOUTH DAKOTAPENNINGTON43.955-103.454167
NIAGARA CLAIMSUSAARIZONAYAVAPAI34.593056-113.227778
NIGHTHAWKUSAARIZONAMOHAVE35.338333-114.126944
NORTH VIEW COPPER MINEUSANEVADAWASHOE39.610556-119.946944
OLD DOMINION LIMESTONE QUARRYUSAARIZONAGILA33.4125-110.780556
OLD DOMINION MINEUSAARIZONAGILA33.427222-110.780833
OLD GLORY MINING GROUPUSAARIZONASANTA CRUZ31.435278-111.255833
OLD JORDAN MINE ( 1863 )USAUTAHSALT LAKE40.51-112.1508
OLD RELIABLEUSAARIZONAPINAL32.751389-110.489722
OLD SOURDOUGHUSAALASKAMM63.190833-151.166667
OPHIRUSAARIZONASANTA CRUZ31.435278-111.255833
OWLUSAARIZONAPIMA32.259444-111.138056
PAMLICOUSANEVADAMINERAL38.481111-118.489444
PASCHAL SHAFTUSANEW MEXICOSOCORRO34.088056-107.200556
PATENTED CLAIMS M S 1107USAARIZONAGILA33.418056-110.786111
PATENTED CLAIMS M S 2620USAARIZONAPINAL32.758056-110.486389
PATENTED CLAIMS M S 2620USAARIZONAPINAL32.760278-110.490278
PATENTED CLAIMS M S 3263USAARIZONAPINAL32.750833-110.4825
PATENTED CLAIMS M S 3263USAARIZONAPINAL32.754722-110.485
PATENTED CLAIMS M S 4059USAARIZONAPINAL32.751944-110.489444
PEACH ELGINUSAARIZONAPIMA31.863889-110.780556
PENNSYLVANIAUSAMONTANASILVER BOW46.014444-112.512222
PETERSON COPPER MINEUSANEVADANYE38.072222-117.2125
PINE NUTUSANEVADAMINERAL38.3775-118.011389
PINE TREE COPPER MINEUSANEVADAMINERAL38.3775-118.011389
PINTO VALLEYUSAARIZONAGILA33.412222-110.963889
PROSPECTUSAARIZONAGRAHAM32.973611-110.2875
PROSPECTUSAARIZONAGRAHAM32.976667-110.296667
PURE GOLDUSAARIZONAPIMA32.259444-111.138056
QUARRYUSAARIZONAGREENLEE33.1375-109.366667
QUEEN OF SHEBA AND NORMAN QUEENUSAARIZONAPIMA31.871389-110.789722
QUESTION MARKUSAALASKAMM63.190833-151.166667
RALSTON CR MINEUSACOLORADOJEFFERSON39.843889-105.281111
RALSTON CREEK MINEUSACOLORADOJEFFERSON39.843889-105.281111
RAMBLER MINEUSAWYOMINGAlbany41.220278-106.281389
RED EAGLEUSAIDAHOADAMS45.228889-116.668056
RED LEDGE PROSPECTUSAIDAHOADAMS45.228889-116.668056
RED LODGEUSAIDAHOADAMS45.228889-116.668056
RED METALS MINEUSANEVADAWASHOE39.610556-119.946944
RELIABLEUSAARIZONAPINAL32.751944-110.489444
RIEDER AND BAILEY GROUPUSAARIZONAPINAL33.018611-110.719444
RIP VAN WINKLEUSAARIZONAMOHAVE35.338333-114.126944
ROCHESTERUSANEVADAPERSHING40.289722-118.2
ROYALUSACALIFORNIACALAVERAS37.980278-120.641389
SAHUARITA MINEUSAARIZONAPIMA31.860556-110.778056
SAMPSONUSANEW MEXICOSOCORRO34.093056-107.197778
SANCHEZUSAARIZONAGRAHAM32.882222-109.536944
SARGENTUSAARIZONASANTA CRUZ31.435278-111.255833
SAYERS,J.C.USAARIZONAGRAHAM32.976111-110.292778
SCH. SEC. 16 T19S R71WUSACOLORADOFREMONT38.3925-105.334444
SCHWARTZWALDER MINEUSACOLORADOJEFFERSON39.843889-105.281111
SEDALIAUSACOLORADOCHAFFEE38.603611-106.03
SEVENTY-NINE PROPERTYUSAARIZONAGILA33.065-110.813889
SILICA PITUSAARIZONAGREENLEE33.104444-109.366111
SILICA PITUSAARIZONAGREENLEE33.104444-109.366111
SILVER BELLUSAIDAHOWASHINGTON44.558889-117.058889
SILVER BELL CLAIMUSAARIZONAPIMA32.259444-111.138056
SILVER LILLIEUSAARIZONAPIMA32.24-111.131944
SILVER QUEEN MINEUSANEVADAMINERAL38.634167-118.287778
SILVER STAR TUNGSTEN-COPPERUSANEVADAMINERAL38.481111-118.489444
SILVER STATEUSANEVADAPERSHING40.289722-118.2
SLIPPERY CREEK HEADWATERSUSAALASKAMM63.190833-151.166667
SOLVENT EXTRACTION ELECTROWINNINGUSAARIZONAGILA33.411111-110.947222
SOUTH JUANITAUSANEW MEXICOSOCORRO34.081667-107.195278
SOUTH SHAFTUSACALIFORNIACALAVERAS37.9775-120.637778
SPARTAN MINING CO.USAARIZONAMOHAVE35.069167-113.860556
SPUYTEN DUYVELUSAARIZONAMOHAVE34.866667-113.866667
SQUAW M S 2578,UNPATENTED CLAIMUSAARIZONAPINAL32.764722-110.495833
STANDING ELKUSANEVADAELKO40.516667-116.009722
STELLAUSAARIZONAGREENLEE33.134444-109.372778
STEVENS GROUPUSAARIZONAGREENLEE33.134444-109.372778
STEVENS LEASEUSAARIZONAGREENLEE33.134444-109.372778
SUPERIOR CLAIMUSAARIZONAPINAL32.763333-110.491667
SWAZIEUSAALASKAVA61.638611-144.038889
SWEET MARIEUSANEVADALANDER40.608889-117.034444
T. JOSEVIG 1-10USAALASKAMC61.5625-143.180556
TABLE MTN CU CO PROP.USAARIZONAPINAL32.750833-110.4825
TEHAMA MINEUSANEVADAPERSHING40.588611-118.121944
TERMINUSUSAALASKAMM63.190833-151.166667
THE HENDRICKSONUSAARIZONAPINAL32.754722-110.485
THE PITUSAARIZONACOCHISE31.881667-109.952778
TIP TOP AND KEYUSANEW MEXICOSOCORRO34.093333-107.192222
TJOSEVIG BROS.USAALASKAMC61.5625-143.180556
TOM MAYS PARK PROSPECTUSATEXASEL PASO31.9142-106.505
TRAYLOR SHAFTUSANEW MEXICOSOCORRO34.085556-107.200833
TRINITY MINEUSAUTAHSEVIER38.5125-112.258333
TYRONEUSANEW MEXICOGRANT32.636111-108.3725
UNION MINEUSACALIFORNIACALAVERAS37.982222-120.637778
UNITED GLOBE PROPERTYUSAARIZONAGILA33.419444-110.783333
UNKNOWNUSAARIZONAPIMA32.2575-111.138056
UNKNOWN ADITUSAARIZONAMOHAVE35.342778-114.140833
UNKNOWN PROSPECTSUSAARIZONAMOHAVE35.3425-114.134722
UNNAMED ADITUSAARIZONACOCHISE31.878611-109.953611
UNNAMED LOCATIONUSACALIFORNIACONTRA COSTA37.895833-121.944444
UNNAMED PROSPECTUSAARIZONACOCHISE31.873333-109.946944
UNNAMED WORKINGSUSAARIZONACOCHISE31.875278-109.952222
URANIUM MINEUSAMONTANAJEFFERSON46.344444-112.09
VALDEZ EXPLORATION CO.USAALASKAMC61.5625-143.180556
VINDICATORUSANEW MEXICOSOCORRO34.114722-107.205
WALDO SHAFTUSANEW MEXICOSOCORRO34.091944-107.206667
WALLA WALLAUSAWASHINGTONFERRY48.046667-118.673611
WATT MINEUSANEVADALANDER39.544722-117.049167
WEDGE VEINUSAARIZONAMOHAVE35.3375-114.129167
WEST COPPER CREEKUSAOREGONCURRY42.1925-123.869444
WEST NOBLEUSAMONTANAJEFFERSON46.344444-112.09
WHALE MINEUSACOLORADOPARK39.523333-105.860833
WHEATLEY MINEUSAPENNSYLVANIACHESTER40.106389-75.521111
WICKES CORBINUSAMONTANAJEFFERSON46.344444-112.091111
ZELNORA MINEUSAUTAHSALT LAKE40.514722-112.170556
ZINC MOUNTAINUSAARIZONAYAVAPAI34.5875-113.230556
ZINC PORPHYRYUSAARIZONAYAVAPAI34.5875-113.230556

My Adsense