Search This Blog

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

Calcite Locations in Tennessee

Mines with reported occurrences of Calcite
Mine NameCountyCityLatLong
326 RowsData exported from DRC 2.0 (c) 2009 Gary Kindel
ALLREDOVERTONN/A36.35-85.2
AMERICAN ZINC CO. PROSPECTSJEFFERSONN/A36.145833-83.459722
ASARCO NEW MARKET CONCENTRATORJEFFERSONN/A36.096389-83.541667
ASARCO NEW MARKET MINEKNOX;GRAINGERN/A36.077222-83.565278
ATHLETICJEFFERSONN/A36.120833-83.485
B. G. GOINCLAIBORNEN/A36.433889-83.709722
BAIRDS MILLWILSONN/A36.116667-86.25
BAKERDAVIDSONN/A36.348333-86.766389
BALLARD MINE & MILLMONROEN/A35.603889-84.380556
BEASLEY BENDTROUSDALEN/A36.355556-86.216389
BEAVER CREEKJEFFERSONN/A36.075556-83.638333
BEECH GROVEGRAINGERN/A36.366111-83.47
BEELERUNIONN/A36.3825-83.845
BELL-ORRENRUTHERFORDN/A35.930278-86.282222
BIG BRANCH HOLLOWCLAIBORNEN/A36.434722-83.823889
BIG MOCCASINUNICOIN/A36.138333-82.515833
BIG WAR CREEKHANCOCKN/A36.431944-83.225
BOATMAN MINESMITHN/A36.304722-86.120833
BOWENUNIONN/A36.402222-83.814444
BOWMANSULLIVANN/A36.583333-82.503333
BOYD MINEPOLKN/A35.025833-84.379167
BROWNWILSONN/A36.289722-86.24
BROWN PROSPECTGREENEN/A36.2275-83.945833
BROWN-TIPTONGREENEN/A36.227778-82.948333
BUCK MILLER COPPER MINEMONROEN/A35.333333-84.204167
BUNCHCLAIBORNEN/A36.377222-83.672222
BUNCH HOLLOW MINECLAIBORNEN/A36.442222-83.738611
BURRA BURRA MINEPOLKN/A35.035-84.379444
C C PATRICK PROSPECTLOUDONN/A35.774167-84.364722
C.A. HARRIS PROSPECTCLAIBORNEN/A36.377222-85.630278
C.S. DAVISHANCOCKN/A36.4125-83.279167
C.T.CALDWELL PROSPECTJEFFERSONN/A36.103889-83.515
CALDWELLCLAIBORNEN/A36.42-83.799167
CALLOWAY MINEPOLKN/A35.0125-84.373056
CARDEN (LYONS)CARTERN/A36.348333-82.258889
CARTER PROSPECTCANNONN/A35.850556-86.150278
CARTHAGE PROPERTYSMITHN/A36.234722-85.902778
CHAD WILSONCLAIBORNEN/A36.447222-83.751667
CHARLES BRADEN (EASTERN)CLAIBORNEN/A36.435278-83.826389
CHARLES LUNDYCLAIBORNEN/A36.470556-83.698611
CHEROKEE MINEPOLKN/A35.009167-84.394444
CHUCKY PIKEJEFFERSONN/A36.123611-83.452778
CITIES SERVICE IRON ROASTERPOLKN/A34.991389-84.363611
CLARKSVILLE SMELTERMONTGOMERYN/A36.526667-87.348333
CLICK RIDGE BARITE PROSPECTHAWKINSN/A36.581667-82.637222
CLINECLAIBORNEN/A36.483333-83.657778
CLINT BREWERHANCOCKN/A36.516111-83.2975
COLVARD PROSPECTSGREENEN/A36.2225-82.944722
COMBS STATION PROSPECTCLAIBORNEN/A36.503056-83.689722
COPPER RIDGE DISTRICTGRAINGER, HANCOCK, HAWKINS, AND UNIONN/A36.4-83.35
COWIN AND COMPANY GORDINSVILLE MINESMITHN/A36.185556-85.945833
COX #1UNIONN/A36.387778-83.842222
COX #2UNIONN/A36.388889-83.845833
COX #3UNIONN/A36.386944-83.846111
COX BARITE PROSPECTSULLIVANN/A36.455833-82.588889
COX PROSPECTSULLIVANN/A36.456944-82.600278
COYJEFFERSONN/A36.122222-83.488889
COY STONE PLANTJEFFERSONN/A36.122222-83.477778
CRUTCHFIELDCLAIBORNEN/A36.473056-83.624167
CUB CREEKJACKSONN/A36.380556-85.690278
CUMBERLANDJACKSONN/A36.419444-85.577778
CUMBERLAND DEPOSITJACKSONN/A36.429167-85.577778
CUMBERLAND MINESMITHN/A36.258333-85.933333
D. F. TOLLIVER OCCURRENCECLAIBORNEN/A36.408611-83.781667
DALTONGRAINGERN/A36.385833-83.378611
DAUGHERTYJOHNSONN/A36.329167-81.937778
DAVENPORT PROSPECTCANNONN/A35.855-86.123056
DEANECLAIBORNEN/A36.418889-83.792222
DEEP WELL-SPALERITE OCCURRENCEGRUNDYN/A35.351111-85.716944
DEEP WELL-SPHALERITE OCCURRANCEBLEDSOEN/A35.765278-85.190833
DEEP WELL-SPHALERITE OCCURRENCECLAYN/A36.534167-85.5325
DEEP WELL-SPHALERITE OCCURRENCECLAYN/A36.603889-85.504444
DEEP WELL-SPHALERITE OCCURRENCEDECATURN/A35.453889-88.1575
DEEP WELL-SPHALERITE OCCURRENCEFENTRESSN/A36.448611-85.042222
DEEP WELL-SPHALERITE OCCURRENCEHARDINN/A35.021667-88.320833
DEEP WELL-SPHALERITE OCCURRENCEPICKETTN/A36.593889-85.15
DEEP WELL-SPHALERITE OCCURRENCEPICKETTN/A36.625833-85.2525
DEEP WELL-SPHALERITE OCCURRENCEROBERTSONN/A36.554167-86.821389
DEEP WELL-SPHALERITE OCCURRENCERUTHERFORDN/A35.865-86.3875
DEEP WELL-SPHALERITE OCCURRENCESMITHN/A36.257222-86.0475
DEEP WELL-SPHALERITE OCCURRENCEVAN BURENN/A35.745-85.525833
DEEP WELL-SPHALERITE OCCURRENCEWILSONN/A35.978333-86.265833
DEESUNIONN/A36.401667-83.802778
DILLARDWILSONN/A36.282778-86.233889
DOBBINSGREENEN/A36.342778-82.725278
DODSONHANCOCKN/A36.477778-83.321944
DRY BRANCHUNICOIN/A36.1425-82.500556
DRY CREEK PROSPECTDE KALBN/A35.968056-85.93
DUCKTOWN DISTRICTPOLKN/A35.011389-84.38
DUECLAIBORNEN/A36.483056-83.629444
DUGGERJOHNSONN/A36.306389-81.95
E. J. LEEHAWKINSN/A36.499722-83.071389
EAST GAINESBOROJACKSONN/A36.326667-85.635
EAST J. B. FORDCLAIBORNEN/A36.432778-83.69
EAST L. F. SNYDERCLAIBORNEN/A36.465833-83.703611
EAST TENNESSEEJEFFERSONN/A36.083889-83.525278
EAST TENNESSEEPOLKN/A35.044722-84.359167
EASTERN BRADENUNIONN/A36.376667-83.853333
EASTERN H. M. GRAVESUNIONN/A36.349167-83.770278
EASTERN I. SMITHCLAIBORNEN/A36.450833-83.763333
ELMWOOD MILLSMITHElmwood36.220833-85.909722
ETHYL CORP PROSPECTHENRYN/A36.379167-88.136111
EUREKA MINEPOLKN/A35.032222-84.365833
EVE MILLSMONROEN/A35.6425-84.316389
F. M. DAYCLAIBORNEN/A36.457778-83.707778
FAIR GARDEN PROSPECTSEVIERN/A35.860833-83.424722
FAIRGARDEN (A)SEVIERN/A35.883333-83.418333
FAIRGARDEN (B)SEVIERN/A35.881111-83.400278
FALL BRANCHSULLIVANN/A36.439167-82.614167
FELKNORJEFFERSONN/A36.066667-83.295
FLAT GAPHANCOCKN/A36.429167-83.241111
FORDCLAIBORNEN/A36.485833-83.632778
FORD EASTCLAIBORNEN/A36.486111-83.629444
FORK CREEK PROSPECTMONROEN/A35.646944-84.311944
FOWLERUNICOIN/A36.1525-82.498056
FOWLER MINEWASHINGTONN/A36.166389-82.471667
FRAZIER HOLLOW PROSPECTDE KALBN/A36.956389-86.950278
FRED SMITHCLAIBORNEN/A36.464444-83.699167
FRIENDSVILLE QUARRYBLOUNTN/A35.784167-84.133889
FROGUNICOIN/A36.140278-82.511111
G. L. PHELPSCLAIBORNEN/A36.392778-83.633889
GAINESBOROJACKSONN/A36.347222-85.575
GAP CREEKCLAIBORNEN/A36.521389-83.688056
GARDNER - TVACLAIBORNEN/A36.503611-83.683889
GARDNER ON POWELL RIVERCLAIBORNEN/A36.520833-83.674167
GARDNER-MINTON PROSPECTSCLAIBORNEN/A36.520833-83.681667
GATTIKER, CARR, AND EMERT PROSPECTSJEFFERSONN/A36.116667-83.4675
GIVENSHANCOCKN/A36.516944-83.277222
GORDONSVILLE CONCENTRATORSMITHN/A36.191944-85.956944
GORDONSVILLE-ELMWOODSMITHN/A36.196944-85.934444
GRASSELLIJEFFERSONN/A36.098056-83.538333
GRIFFITTS PROSPECTBLOUNTN/A35.790833-84.1325
H. B. JOHNSONCLAIBORNEN/A36.417222-83.765278
H. N. JOHNS PROSPECTHANCOCKN/A36.428056-83.240833
HAGAN PROSPECTPICKETTN/A36.531944-85.235278
HAMBRIGHT LEAD MINEBRADLEYN/A35.235833-84.753611
HARDWICK LEAD MINEBRADLEYN/A35.101111-84.911944
HARTSVILLESMITHN/A36.383333-86.118056
HARTSVILLE AREATROUSDALEN/A36.353333-86.125
HEARD PROSPECTPICKETTN/A36.552222-85.227222
HOLTWILLIAMSONN/A35.951389-86.706111
HONEYSUCK PROSPECTCLAIBORNEN/A36.439167-83.735278
HOOVER MINECANNONN/A35.856389-86.149167
HORSE CREEKSULLIVANN/A36.461111-82.649722
HOWARD ANOMALYCARTERN/A36.1775-82.026667
IDOL (COMSTOCK)GRAINGERN/A36.376389-83.402778
IDOL MILLHANCOCKN/A36.368333-83.402222
IDOL MINEHANCOCKN/A36.373333-83.407222
IMMELKNOXN/A36.066944-83.701944
J. D. BRADENCLAIBORNEN/A36.449722-83.83
J. D. KECKCLAIBORNEN/A36.415556-83.785556
J. F. LYNCHCLAIBORNEN/A36.455833-83.719444
J. P. WELCH PROSPECTSCLAIBORNEN/A36.445278-83.745278
J. W. TAYLORUNIONN/A36.394167-83.7925
JACKSONWASHINGTONN/A36.156667-82.482222
JARNIGANJEFFERSONN/A36.132222-83.478889
JEAROLDSTOWNGREENEN/A36.366111-82.699722
JEFFERSON CITY CONCENTRATORJEFFERSONN/A36.1-83.476389
JEFFERSON CITY MILLJEFFERSONN/A36.109722-83.495833
JEFFERSON CITY MINEJEFFERSONN/A36.1-83.478889
JEFFERSON CITY OPEN CUT MINEJEFFERSONN/A36.111667-83.495833
JENNINGSCLAIBORNEN/A36.426389-83.594722
JERSEY MINIERE GORDONSVILLE PROJECTSMITHN/A36.191944-85.956944
JERSEY MINIERE SOUTH CARTHAGE MINESMITHN/A36.227778-85.948611
JOHNSONCLAIBORNEN/A36.389722-83.700278
JOHNSON MINELOUDONN/A35.663333-84.521389
JONES PROSPECTLOUDONN/A35.741111-84.174167
KEATONHANCOCKN/A36.52-83.32
KINGS BEND (INSIDE)CLAIBORNEN/A36.501667-83.650278
KINGS BEND MINECLAIBORNEN/A36.500278-83.648611
KINGS BEND PROSPECT, WESTCLAIBORNEN/A36.500833-83.654444
KLONDYKE IRON MINEWASHINGTONN/A36.153611-82.479167
KNIGHTWILSONN/A35.9775-86.209722
KNOXVILLE PITKNOXN/A36.044722-83.882222
L. L. MALLICOATGRAINGERN/A36.4-83.345278
LAMBHANCOCKN/A36.478889-83.311111
LANGFORDCLAIBORNEN/A36.426111-83.688611
LEE VALLEYHAWKINSN/A36.466111-83.148056
LEWIS PHELPS PROSPECTCLAIBORNEN/A36.3925-83.634167
LICK LOGUNICOIN/A36.138333-82.517778
LINDSAYCLAIBORNEN/A36.478056-83.632222
LITTLE MOUNTAINSEVIERN/A35.880278-83.400278
LITTLE POLLY HOLLOWWASHINGTONN/A36.155556-82.495833
LIVESAYHANCOCKN/A36.515556-83.290278
LOGANCLAIBORNEN/A36.483889-83.654167
LONDON MILLPOLKN/A35.04-84.366389
LOST CREEKJEFFERSONN/A36.079167-83.497222
LOST CREEK BARITE MINEUNIONN/A36.33-83.86
LOVE HEIRS PROSPECTCLAIBORNEN/A36.520833-83.548056
LOVES CREEKKNOXN/A36.021389-83.860833
MACEY PROSPECTWILSONN/A36.277222-86.164722
MARYPOLKN/A35.011389-84.38
MARYVILLEBLOUNTN/A35.742222-83.973056
MATT EVANSCLAIBORNEN/A36.459167-83.7325
MCMILLAN (EAST)KNOXN/A36.047778-83.7975
MCMILLAN (WEST)KNOXN/A36.044444-83.805833
MCNAIRY PROSPECTHENRYN/A36.391667-88.138889
MCPHERSON MINEPOLKN/A35.0375-84.373056
MEDLINGWILSONN/A35.959167-86.185556
MINE LICK CREEK PROSPECTPUTNAMN/A36.086944-85.685556
MINES EAST OF SIMMONS BRANCHUNICOIN/A36.143056-82.506667
MOCCASIN GAP BARITE MINECOCKEN/A35.939444-82.989167
MONROE MINEMONROEN/A35.603889-84.380556
MOOREANDERSONN/A36.1275-84.049444
MOSSY CREEKJEFFERSONN/A36.125278-83.485
MURRELL FARM PROSPECTSULLIVANN/A36.441944-82.615556
NAFFGREENEN/A36.140278-82.964167
NATIONAL CEMETERY MINEDAVIDSONN/A36.235278-86.733611
NEASGREENEN/A36.0575-82.913056
NEW PEACH ORCHARD ZINC-LEAD MINEUNICOI;WASHINGTONN/A36.14-82.516667
NEW PROSPECTCLAIBORNEN/A36.398333-83.839722
NO. 14 MINEWASHINGTON, UNICOIN/A36.158056-82.475833
NO. 205 SHAFTUNICOIN/A36.140833-82.510278
NORENEWILSONN/A36.033333-86.2
NORTH FRIENDS STATIONJEFFERSONN/A36.097222-83.593056
NORTH J. B. FORDCLAIBORNEN/A36.433056-83.690556
NORTH PITPOLKN/A35.011667-84.394722
NORTHEAST SHOFNERUNIONN/A36.428333-83.805278
NORTHERN FORTNERCLAIBORNEN/A36.455833-83.711944
NORTHERN HOWARD LYNCHCLAIBORNEN/A36.4575-83.718611
NORTHERN W. M. DUNCANCLAIBORNEN/A36.462778-83.692778
NUMBER 13UNICOIN/A36.150556-82.493611
NUMBER 14UNICOIN/A36.146667-82.496111
NUMBER 5WASHINGTONN/A36.156944-82.499444
NUNS COVESEVIERN/A35.875-83.402778
O. B. JONES PROSPECTCLAIBORNEN/A36.401944-83.623333
O.K. QUARRYKNOXN/A35.994722-83.9
ODELLCLAIBORNEN/A36.413333-83.746389
OLD POLK COUNTYPOLKN/A35.007222-84.382222
OWL HOLE GAPGRAINGERN/A36.233333-83.583889
PALL MALLFENTRESSN/A36.516667-84.933333
PASCHAL PROSPECTCANNONN/A35.806667-86.142222
PATRICK MINECARTERN/A36.178333-82.032222
PAUL CAMBEL PIT NUMBER 393POLKN/A35.031667-84.365
PEACH ORCHARDUNICOIN/A36.14-82.517778
PEG LEG MAGNETITE MINECARTERN/A36.1822-82.0708
POWELL RIVER ZINC & LEAD MINECLAIBORNEN/A36.416667-83.791667
PUNCHEON CAMP ZINC OCCURRENCEGRAINGERN/A36.341111-83.508056
PURKEYHANCOCKN/A36.517222-83.288333
R. E. JOHNSONCLAIBORNEN/A36.426667-83.743611
R. I. SMITH PROSPECT, WESTERNCLAIBORNEN/A36.4525-83.773056
R. P. JOHNSONGREENEN/A36.201111-82.8425
RED ROCK MINECARTERN/A36.175556-82.022778
RICHLANDGRAINGERN/A36.115556-83.638611
RIGHT FORKJACKSONN/A36.325-85.516667
RITCHIECLAIBORNEN/A36.449167-83.701667
ROARING RIVERJACKSONN/A36.340278-85.579167
ROBERT BRUCECLAIBORNEN/A36.503056-83.673889
ROBERT KECKCLAIBORNEN/A36.456111-83.709722
ROBERT WELCHCLAIBORNEN/A36.451389-83.746667
ROBERTA JOHNSONGREENEN/A36.205-82.836944
ROBINSONWILSONN/A35.989444-86.1975
ROCK QUARRY HOLLOWUNICOIN/A36.154444-82.495278
ROSE PROSPECTCLAIBORNEN/A36.400556-83.6275
ROUSEUNIONN/A36.367778-83.814444
RUPERT HOPPERCLAIBORNEN/A36.404722-83.759444
RUSSELLUNIONN/A36.397222-83.841667
S. JONESCLAIBORNEN/A36.421389-83.803056
S.H. BROWN LEASECLAIBORNEN/A36.496667-83.666667
SEVEN MILE BLUFFTROUSDALEN/A36.348056-86.269722
SEVENMILE BLUFF PROSPECT (B)TROUSDALEN/A36.348056-86.261389
SHARON PROSPECTCARTERN/A36.214167-88.816944
SHELTON BARITE MINEMCMINNN/A35.329167-84.798889
SHILO PROSPECTHANCOCKN/A36.462222-83.184722
SHILOHHAWKINSN/A36.487222-83.099444
SHIPLEYCLAIBORNEN/A36.467222-83.732778
SIMMONS BRANCHUNICOIN/A36.140833-82.500278
SIXMILE CREEK ADITMONROEN/A35.288056-84.239444
SOUTH J. B. FORDCLAIBORNEN/A36.431944-83.690556
SOUTH PITPOLKN/A35.008889-84.396667
SOUTHERN D. F. TOLLIVERUNIONN/A36.398056-83.789444
SOUTHERN HOWARD LYNCHCLAIBORNEN/A36.455-83.718333
SOUTHERN W. M. DUNCANCLAIBORNEN/A36.455556-83.697778
SOUTHWEST SHOFNERUNIONN/A36.425556-83.808056
SPOUT HOLLOW PITKNOXN/A36.050278-83.8
STAUFFER PHOSPHATE DEPOSIT NO.34MAURY, WILLIAMSON, GILESN/A35.496667-86.999722
STAUFFER PHOSPHATE DEPOSIT NO.48MAURY, WILLIAMSON, GILESN/A35.498056-86.995
STAUFFER PHOSPHATE DEPOSIT NO.49MAURY, WILLIAMSON, GILESN/A35.502778-86.999722
STEPHENS DEPOSITMCMINNN/A35.516111-84.483333
STINERUNIONN/A36.396944-83.829167
STONER MINEMONROEN/A35.56-84.409167
STONEWALLSMITHN/A36.191667-85.866667
STRAIGHT CREEKCLAIBORNEN/A36.389444-83.642778
STRAIGHT CREEK ZINC DIST. PROSPECTCLAIBORNEN/A36.404167-83.658333
SUGAR HOLLOWWASHINGTON, UNICOIN/A36.161111-82.476389
SULFUR CREEKSMITHN/A36.25-86.1
TENN. ZN & PB CO. SHAFTS NOS. 1 & 2UNICOIN/A36.149722-82.5
TENN. ZN & PB CO. SHAFTS NOS. 3 & 4UNICOIN/A36.147778-82.5
TENNESSEE ZINC & LEAD CUTUNICOIN/A36.148333-82.498889
TERRYSMITHN/A36.151389-86.029722
THORN HILLGRAINGERN/A36.362222-83.429167
TREECECLAIBORNEN/A36.4825-83.671667
TROTTER ZINC PROSPECTSEVIERN/A35.956667-83.536944
TUCKERWASHINGTON, UNICOIN/A36.159444-82.478056
TUTTLECLAIBORNEN/A36.463889-83.698056
TVA DRILL HOLE OOSTANAULAMCMINNN/A35.465833-84.553611
UNITIA PROSPECTLOUDONN/A35.740556-84.171944
UNIVERSAL EXPLORATION CO. MINESJEFFERSONN/A36.100278-83.478889
UNIVERSAL EXPLORATION CO. PROSPECTCLAIBORNEN/A36.390833-83.638611
UNNAMEDUNIONN/A36.195556-83.895
UNNAMED PROSPECTWILSONN/A36.295278-86.286667
W. BURCH PROSPECTCLAIBORNEN/A36.376389-83.672222
W. P. DAYCLAIBORNEN/A36.4575-83.713333
W. P. JONESCLAIBORNEN/A36.43-83.682778
W. S. MALLICOATGRAINGERN/A36.339444-83.504167
W.H. GREEN PROSPECTHANCOCKN/A36.467778-83.210833
WAGNER PROPERTYJOHNSONN/A36.360278-81.922778
WASHBURN STATIONGRAINGERN/A36.301667-83.595278
WATAUGA POINTCARTERN/A36.335556-82.267778
WELLS ZINC PROSPECTSULLIVANN/A36.456111-82.593056
WEST L. F. SNYDERCLAIBORNEN/A36.466389-83.705278
WESTERN BRADENUNIONN/A36.382222-83.8575
WESTERN CHARLES BRADENCLAIBORNEN/A36.435556-83.833611
WESTERN KINGS BENDCLAIBORNEN/A36.501111-83.654722
WILDER HOLLOW PROSPECTDE KALBN/A35.953611-85.941944
WILLIAM MEDLEY AND C. LEACHCLAIBORNEN/A36.445833-83.842778
WILLIAMS BARITE MINECOCKEN/A35.889722-82.945833
WILLISCOCKEN/A35.891389-83.043056
WILSON PROSPECTUNIONN/A36.342778-83.891111
WOODS CREEKKNOXN/A36.031944-83.836944
YATES HOLLOW IRON MINEWASHINGTONN/A36.155-82.479167
YOUNG MILLJEFFERSONN/A36.076389-83.613889
YOUNG MINEJEFFERSONN/A36.076389-83.613056
ZINC MINEJEFFERSONN/A36.109722-83.495833
ZINC PROSPECTKNOXN/A36.055278-83.765833
ZINC PROSPECTKNOXN/A36.045278-83.806667
Post a Comment

My Adsense