Search This Blog

Saturday, September 26, 2009

Geysers in the United States

Geyser locations exported from DRC 2.0.

Place CategoryCountyStateLat DLong DElevation
Data exported from DRC 2.0 (c) 2009 Gary Kindel
Anemone GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING42.62278-106.133895541
Apple Green GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING42.66083-110.486115034
Arsenic GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING42.21972-105.9269412972
Artemisia GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.45-110.8333312972
Bead GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.54389-110.794446320
Beehive GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46306-110.829176457
Bellefontaine GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.58333-110.816677289
Big Cub GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46667-110.833336100
Bijou GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.47139-110.839729040
Black Dragons CaldrongeyserParkWYOMING44.62028-110.434725909
Black GrowlergeyserParkWYOMING44.71667-110.75909
Bronze GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING42.99278-110.1157445
Castle GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46389-110.833334334
Catfish GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING44.53222-106.102226585
Chimney ConegeyserTetonWYOMING44.465-110.836399434
Churn GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46583-110.836117330
Clepsydra GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.55417-110.8097211055
Cliff GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46194-110.8533311055
Constant GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.73194-110.708339097
Corporal GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.7-110.6833311167
Daisy GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.47-110.844179741
Deluge GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING43.7325-110.772224868
Dragon GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.21639-107.5908313349
East Triplet GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46667-110.836397335
Echinus GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.7225-110.700564090
Economic Geyser CratergeyserTetonWYOMING44.48333-110.833336747
Fan GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.47444-110.841674161
Fearless GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.7-110.683338300
Flood GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING41.13-106.663894100
Fountain GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.55417-110.811118740
Gem PoolgeyserTetonWYOMING44.485-110.858337255
Giant GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.47083-110.8410161
Giantess GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.475-110.8361110161
Gibbon Hill GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.69722-110.724448601
Gibbon Hill GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.69694-110.723898601
Grand GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46667-110.83755626
Great Fountain GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.53556-110.797226989
Grotto GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.47194-110.8413911657
Heart Lake Geyser BasingeyserTetonWYOMING44.29-110.5038910014
Heart Lake Geyser Basin - Middle GroupgeyserTetonWYOMING44.30694-110.5261110014
Imperial GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.53139-110.876947385
Infant GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING42.83472-105.5754835
Jet GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.71667-110.816676783
Jewel GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.49167-110.863896783
King GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING44.98806-106.31256789
Link GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.47333-110.842227315
Lion GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46667-110.833338464
Lioness GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46667-110.833338464
Little Bulger GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING43.78583-105.664444919
Little Cub GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46667-110.833336802
Little Giant GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING41.23417-105.829178510
Lone Star GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.41806-110.806394935
Lone Star Geyser BasingeyserTetonWYOMING44.41389-110.816944935
Mastiff GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING47.47417-110.840564394
Midget GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING41.46667-107.162788032
Minute GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING44.2875-105.37254397
Minute Man GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING44.2875-105.37254397
Mirror PoolgeyserTetonWYOMING44.48333-110.8333310560
Model GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING44.86889-107.285839515
Monument GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.68333-110.752787760
Mortar GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.48333-110.833333950
Motorboat VentgeyserUndeterminedWYOMING42.62611-104.530568800
Mud GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.62306-110.431113348
Mud PotsgeyserParkWYOMING44.62778-110.4357780
Mud VolcanogeyserParkWYOMING44.62472-110.433336918
Narcissus GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.56667-110.87261
New Crater GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.71667-110.74983
North Triplet Geyser (historical)geyserTetonWYOMING44.46667-110.836397931
Oblong GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46917-110.839448206
Occasional GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING44.83833-110.716677383
Old Faithful GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46056-110.828066916
Old Tardy GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46611-110.836117335
Pearl GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.73333-110.77773
Penta GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46583-110.835837330
Percolator GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46694-110.836397335
Phantum FumarolegeyserTetonWYOMING44.24194-110.723615502
Pink ConegeyserTetonWYOMING44.54306-110.7952811884
Pump GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING41.98-104.826675307
Restless GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING42.01778-105.365568152
Rift GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46667-110.835837340
Riverside GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.8-110.857136
Rosette GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING44.21333-108.283339420
Ruin, ThegeyserUndeterminedWYOMING42.87944-109.591679600
Rustic GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.28222-110.505569169
Sawmill GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46528-110.836117540
Semi-Centennial GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.78583-110.739727650
Shield GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING42.61861-108.825288302
Shoshone Geyser BasingeyserTetonWYOMING44.35389-110.810664
Snort GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING44.29056-108.2280611312
Solitary GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46889-110.827785646
Spasmodic GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46556-110.8352812048
Sponge GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46361-110.828617305
Spouter GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46667-110.866674031
Spray GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.53139-110.873337136
Sprinkler GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING41.50417-104.338066981
Steady GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.55-110.816674455
Steamboat GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING43.26833-108.895285884
Tardy GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING43.01778-108.85259055
Triplet VentsgeyserUndeterminedWYOMING42.79278-110.5788911127
Turban GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46667-110.833338385
Uncertain GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46556-110.836117335
Union GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING44.18556-110.883614988
Valentine GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.72778-110.700283146
Vent GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46694-110.836397335
Vixen GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.73333-110.75280
West Thumb Geyser BasingeyserTetonWYOMING44.42194-110.573897732
West Triplet GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46667-110.836397335
Whirligig GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.73333-110.79610
Whistler GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.73806-110.326119225
White Dome GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.53889-110.801949225
White GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING44.53889-110.801949225
Young Hopeful GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.55-110.816676840
Crump GeysergeyserLakeOREGON42.22667-119.880834600
World College Fountain Historic SitegeyserSan MiguelNEW MEXICO35.59389-105.217224140
Old Faithful Geyser of CaliforniageyserNapaCALIFORNIA38.59722-122.6013989
Terminal GeysergeyserPlumasCALIFORNIA40.42083-121.37528355
Andrews GeysergeyserMcDowellNORTH CAROLINA35.655-82.241112045
Geyser, ThegeyserWashoeNEVADA40.86167-119.331674010
Senator FumarolesgeyserChurchillNEVADA39.98556-117.864443840
Steam GeysergeyserWashoeNEVADA40.14583-119.676115020
Post a Comment

My Adsense