Search This Blog

Sunday, September 27, 2009

Trip Report to Lamereaux Road Bridge, Monroeville, Ohio

Trip Report to Siderite Concretion and Pyrite Nodule Location

Date: Sept 4, 2009

Location:

Septarian Minerals of the Huron River near Lamereaux Road Bridge, Monroeville, Ohio
Google Map: Lameraux Rd, 2-3 miles east of Monroeville, Ohio

An Excellent write- up of the location can be found here by Joe Vasichko.

Best collecting is associated with the shale cliffs on either side of the bridge. On the upstream side of the Huron River (from the bridge), shale cliff is only 200 yards from the bridge and parking. At the base of shale cliff, pyrite nodules can be found. Be careful, the cliff is unstable and digging into the cliff bank itself is not advisable, especially since the nodules can be readily found lying near the water edge. Pyrites and fossils can be found in the shale.



The shale cliffs on the downstream side of the bridge is a bit further away ~1/4 mile. While walking toward the far shale cliff, you can found a number of large 1 to 3 feet diameter concretions imbedded into the stream bed.



The water was very shallow (at most 2 feet deep.) There were a number potholes in the stream bed left by a missing concretion.



Inside some of the concretions, there can be found quartz (5 mm to 1 cm), dolomite, ferrion dolomite (dark brown) and siderite (very pale tan). Some calcite can also been found.



Location is very easy to get to and seems to a favorite spot of the locals.
It's kid friendly with alot of river fun for everyone even if you're not particularly interested in rocks. There were literally thousands of minnows and many of larger fish and lots and lots of crayfish! On my first visit, it is already my favorite spot in Ohio.

Celestite Locations in Pennsylvania

Mine NameCountyCityLatLong
2 RowsData exported from DRC 2.0 (c) 2009 Gary Kindel
MECKLEY LIMESTONE QUARRY AND PLANTNORTHUMBERLANDMandata40.6744444444444-76.835
WINFIELD QUARRYUNIONN/A40.903333-76.868333

Galena Locations in South Carolina

20 mines where galena has need reported or inferred to occur.
Mine NameCountyCityLatLong
15 RowsData exported from DRC 2.0 (c) 2009 Gary Kindel
BREWER MINECHESTERFIELDN/A34.650278-80.413333
CAMERON MINECHEROKEEN/A35.0414-81.6706
CAMERON MINECHEROKEEN/A35.0314-81.6728
CASTLES PROSPECTYORKN/A35.051111-81.391667
DIXON MINEYORKN/A35.067222-81.412222
FRANK EARL PROSPECTCHEROKEEN/A35.070556-81.497222
HORN MINEYORKN/A35.046944-81.399167
INDUSTRIAL MINERALS MINECHEROKEEN/A35.066944-81.436111
JEFFERSON MTN OCCURRENCECHEROKEEN/A35.071111-81.494722
KINGS CREEK MINECHEROKEEN/A35.063333-81.429722
LAVENDER PLACE MINECHEROKEEN/A35.072222-81.497778
LOVE NO. 2 MINEYORKN/A35.073889-81.400833
MARTIN MINECHEROKEEN/A35.063333-81.501389
WALLACE MINEYORKN/A35.068611-81.410833
WRIGHT MINEYORKN/A35.034167-81.430556

Saturday, September 26, 2009

Geysers in the United States

Geyser locations exported from DRC 2.0.

Place CategoryCountyStateLat DLong DElevation
Data exported from DRC 2.0 (c) 2009 Gary Kindel
Anemone GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING42.62278-106.133895541
Apple Green GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING42.66083-110.486115034
Arsenic GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING42.21972-105.9269412972
Artemisia GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.45-110.8333312972
Bead GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.54389-110.794446320
Beehive GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46306-110.829176457
Bellefontaine GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.58333-110.816677289
Big Cub GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46667-110.833336100
Bijou GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.47139-110.839729040
Black Dragons CaldrongeyserParkWYOMING44.62028-110.434725909
Black GrowlergeyserParkWYOMING44.71667-110.75909
Bronze GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING42.99278-110.1157445
Castle GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46389-110.833334334
Catfish GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING44.53222-106.102226585
Chimney ConegeyserTetonWYOMING44.465-110.836399434
Churn GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46583-110.836117330
Clepsydra GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.55417-110.8097211055
Cliff GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46194-110.8533311055
Constant GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.73194-110.708339097
Corporal GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.7-110.6833311167
Daisy GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.47-110.844179741
Deluge GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING43.7325-110.772224868
Dragon GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.21639-107.5908313349
East Triplet GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46667-110.836397335
Echinus GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.7225-110.700564090
Economic Geyser CratergeyserTetonWYOMING44.48333-110.833336747
Fan GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.47444-110.841674161
Fearless GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.7-110.683338300
Flood GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING41.13-106.663894100
Fountain GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.55417-110.811118740
Gem PoolgeyserTetonWYOMING44.485-110.858337255
Giant GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.47083-110.8410161
Giantess GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.475-110.8361110161
Gibbon Hill GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.69722-110.724448601
Gibbon Hill GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.69694-110.723898601
Grand GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46667-110.83755626
Great Fountain GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.53556-110.797226989
Grotto GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.47194-110.8413911657
Heart Lake Geyser BasingeyserTetonWYOMING44.29-110.5038910014
Heart Lake Geyser Basin - Middle GroupgeyserTetonWYOMING44.30694-110.5261110014
Imperial GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.53139-110.876947385
Infant GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING42.83472-105.5754835
Jet GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.71667-110.816676783
Jewel GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.49167-110.863896783
King GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING44.98806-106.31256789
Link GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.47333-110.842227315
Lion GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46667-110.833338464
Lioness GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46667-110.833338464
Little Bulger GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING43.78583-105.664444919
Little Cub GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46667-110.833336802
Little Giant GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING41.23417-105.829178510
Lone Star GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.41806-110.806394935
Lone Star Geyser BasingeyserTetonWYOMING44.41389-110.816944935
Mastiff GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING47.47417-110.840564394
Midget GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING41.46667-107.162788032
Minute GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING44.2875-105.37254397
Minute Man GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING44.2875-105.37254397
Mirror PoolgeyserTetonWYOMING44.48333-110.8333310560
Model GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING44.86889-107.285839515
Monument GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.68333-110.752787760
Mortar GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.48333-110.833333950
Motorboat VentgeyserUndeterminedWYOMING42.62611-104.530568800
Mud GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.62306-110.431113348
Mud PotsgeyserParkWYOMING44.62778-110.4357780
Mud VolcanogeyserParkWYOMING44.62472-110.433336918
Narcissus GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.56667-110.87261
New Crater GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.71667-110.74983
North Triplet Geyser (historical)geyserTetonWYOMING44.46667-110.836397931
Oblong GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46917-110.839448206
Occasional GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING44.83833-110.716677383
Old Faithful GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46056-110.828066916
Old Tardy GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46611-110.836117335
Pearl GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.73333-110.77773
Penta GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46583-110.835837330
Percolator GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46694-110.836397335
Phantum FumarolegeyserTetonWYOMING44.24194-110.723615502
Pink ConegeyserTetonWYOMING44.54306-110.7952811884
Pump GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING41.98-104.826675307
Restless GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING42.01778-105.365568152
Rift GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46667-110.835837340
Riverside GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.8-110.857136
Rosette GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING44.21333-108.283339420
Ruin, ThegeyserUndeterminedWYOMING42.87944-109.591679600
Rustic GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.28222-110.505569169
Sawmill GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46528-110.836117540
Semi-Centennial GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.78583-110.739727650
Shield GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING42.61861-108.825288302
Shoshone Geyser BasingeyserTetonWYOMING44.35389-110.810664
Snort GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING44.29056-108.2280611312
Solitary GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46889-110.827785646
Spasmodic GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46556-110.8352812048
Sponge GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46361-110.828617305
Spouter GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46667-110.866674031
Spray GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.53139-110.873337136
Sprinkler GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING41.50417-104.338066981
Steady GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.55-110.816674455
Steamboat GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING43.26833-108.895285884
Tardy GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING43.01778-108.85259055
Triplet VentsgeyserUndeterminedWYOMING42.79278-110.5788911127
Turban GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46667-110.833338385
Uncertain GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46556-110.836117335
Union GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING44.18556-110.883614988
Valentine GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.72778-110.700283146
Vent GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46694-110.836397335
Vixen GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.73333-110.75280
West Thumb Geyser BasingeyserTetonWYOMING44.42194-110.573897732
West Triplet GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.46667-110.836397335
Whirligig GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.73333-110.79610
Whistler GeysergeyserParkWYOMING44.73806-110.326119225
White Dome GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.53889-110.801949225
White GeysergeyserUndeterminedWYOMING44.53889-110.801949225
Young Hopeful GeysergeyserTetonWYOMING44.55-110.816676840
Crump GeysergeyserLakeOREGON42.22667-119.880834600
World College Fountain Historic SitegeyserSan MiguelNEW MEXICO35.59389-105.217224140
Old Faithful Geyser of CaliforniageyserNapaCALIFORNIA38.59722-122.6013989
Terminal GeysergeyserPlumasCALIFORNIA40.42083-121.37528355
Andrews GeysergeyserMcDowellNORTH CAROLINA35.655-82.241112045
Geyser, ThegeyserWashoeNEVADA40.86167-119.331674010
Senator FumarolesgeyserChurchillNEVADA39.98556-117.864443840
Steam GeysergeyserWashoeNEVADA40.14583-119.676115020

Pyrite Locations in New Jersey

Mine NameCountyCityLatLong
Data exported from DRC 2.0 (c) 2009 Gary Kindel
BANGHART MINEHUNTERDONN/A40.7025-74.9164
BARTLES MINEMORRISN/A40.729722-74.743056
BERGERS QUARRYHUNTERDONN/A40.4167-75.05
BROADWAY MINEWARRENN/A40.7353-75.0214
BULL FROG MINEMORRISN/A40.9075-74.574444
CANISTEAR MINEPASSAICN/A41.1125-74.4764
CASCADE MINESUSSEXN/A40.9325-74.737222
CHARLOTTESBURG MINEMORRIS & PASSAICN/A41.018611-74.431944
CORWIN MINEMORRISN/A40.888056-74.597222
CREAGER MINEWARRENN/A40.7858-74.9342
DAVIS MINEWARRENN/A40.9194-74.9056
DEATS MINEWARRENN/A40.8744-74.9617
DEEP MINEMORRISN/A40.973333-74.601389
DENMARK MINEMORRISN/A40.963056-74.525833
DUCKWORTH FARMHUNTERDONN/A40.6117-75.0847
EMERY FARM EXPLORATIONHUNTERDONN/A40.6839-74.8681
FOX HILL MINEHUNTERDONN/A40.7172-74.7797
FRANKLIN MINESUSSEXN/A41.118056-74.586389
FRENCH PROSPECTMORRISN/A40.814444-74.593611
GOVE MINEMORRISN/A40.8992-74.6519
HACKLEBARNEY MINESMORRISN/A40.768333-74.727778
HAGER MINEHUNTERDONN/A40.598333-75.133333
HIGH BRIDGE MINEHUNTERDONN/A40.673333-74.891944
HURD MINEMORRISN/A40.899167-74.585278
JERSEY LIMESTONE QUARRIES, INC.SUSSEXN/A41.155-74.5519
KAISER MINEWARRENN/A40.81-75.041944
KISHPAUGH-COOK MINEWARRENN/A40.886944-74.942222
LANGDON-PITNEY MINESMORRISN/A40.756944-74.734444
LITTLE YORK QUARRYHUNTERDONN/A40.6083-75.0919
LIVINGSTON QUARRYESSEXN/A40.7911-74.3322
LOWER WELDON MINEMORRISN/A40.989444-74.589444
LYMAN KICE QUARRYMORRISN/A40.7922-74.7856
MARBLE MOUNTAIN MINEWARRENN/A40.711944-75.190833
MARTIN FARMHUNTERDONN/A40.6239-75.0506
MCKEAN MINESUSSEXN/A40.720833-74.961944
MCLEAN QUARRYMORRISN/A40.7936-74.7844
MITCHELL MINEWARRENN/A40.82-74.910833
MOUNT PLEASANT MINEMORRISN/A40.908611-74.573611
MT. OLIVE MINESMORRISN/A40.86-74.714167
MT.BETHEL DISTRICT MINESWARRENN/A40.826667-74.901944
NAUGHRIGHT MINEMORRISN/A40.809722-74.753889
NEW MINEWARRENN/A40.7967-74.9964
PERRUCCI QUARRYWARRENOXFORD40.820556-75.012222
POHATCHONG PIT #1WARRENN/A40.8069-74.905
RAUBWARRENN/A40.821111-75.016667
ROSEVILLE MINESUSSEXN/A40.969167-74.6975
ROYAL GREEN MARBLE QUARRYWARRENN/A40.7225-75.1844
SAND & GRAVEL DIVISIONWARRENN/A40.824444-75.025556
SB TWINNINGS CO.HUNTERDONN/A40.4097-74.9842
SCUDDERS QUARRYMERCERN/A40.3131-74.7158
SILVER MINE AND ALLIS EXPLORATIONSUSSEXN/A40.939722-74.729444
SMITH MINEMORRISN/A40.8731-74.8019
SMITH'S OPENINGWARRENN/A40.6822-75.0706
STALEY MINEWARRENN/A40.7983-74.9953
STANHOPE MINESUSSEXN/A40.917222-74.715833
STERLING MINESUSSEXN/A41.083889-74.606389
TERRY MINEWARRENN/A40.6942-75.0578
TITMAN SHAFTWARRENN/A40.830833-75.022222
VAN SYCKLE MINEHUNTERDONN/A40.657222-74.981389
WINTERMUTE MINEWARRENN/A40.8919-74.8192

Wurtzite Locations in Ohio

Mine NameCountyCityLatLong
Data exported from DRC 2.0 (c) 2009 Gary Kindel
JAMES STRIPCARROLLN/A40.630556-81.316944
NEGLEY REFRACTORIES PITCOLUMBIANAN/A40.778611-80.527778
NEW CUMBERLAND STRIPTUSCARAWASN/A40.530556-81.295

Pyrite Locations in Ohio

Mine NameCountyCityLatLong
Data exported from DRC 2.0 (c) 2009 Gary Kindel
BAINBRIDGE QUARRYROSSN/A39.239722-83.339167
BELDEN PITTUSCARAWASN/A40.605833-81.591111
BELDEN PITTUSCARAWASN/A40.4975-81.625833
BELDEN PITTUSCARAWASN/A40.501944-81.667222
BELDEN PITTUSCARAWASN/A40.539167-81.584167
BELDEN PITTUSCARAWASN/A40.515833-81.596111
BELDEN PITTUSCARAWASN/A40.593056-81.5025
BLOOMVILLE STONE QUARRYSENECAN/A41.0625-82.984722
C E DUFF & SON,INC.LOGANN/A40.476389-83.81
CAREY PLANT & QUARRYWYANDOTN/A40.958611-83.360556
CUSTAR STONE QUARRYWOODBOWLING GREENS 41.327778-83.88
DELPHOS QUARRYVAN WERTN/A40.838333-84.35
EAST OHIO QUARRYSTARKN/A40.935278-81.3725
EBERHART STRIPTUSCARAWASN/A40.589167-81.479722
FINDLEY PLANTHancockN/A41.018333-83.656944
FLAT ROCK QUARRYSENECAN/A41.229167-82.875
GIBONSBURG QUARRYSANDUSKYN/A41.395833-83.333333
GIBSONBURG QUARRYSANDUSKYGIBSONBURG 41.391111-83.313056
HARDIN QUARRYHARDINN/A40.726389-83.633333
J.A. MILLER TILE COMPANY PITSENECAN/A41.136944-83.286667
JOHN W. KARCH QUARRYMERCERN/A40.531944-84.655833
LIME CITY QUARRYWOODLIME CITY 41.537778-83.563333
LOWER MINEOTTAWAN/A41.491944-82.878611
MAPLE GROVE LIME PLANTSENECAN/A41.224722-83.2075
MAPLE GROVE QUARRYSENECAN/A41.230556-83.212222
MARTIN MARIETTA REFRACTORIES QUARRYSANDUSKYN/A41.468889-83.364167
MAUMEE PLANTLucasN/A41.575556-83.673333
MCCARTHY STONE QUARRYWYANDOTN/A40.785-83.2375
NEGLEY REFRACTORIES PITCOLUMBIANAN/A40.778611-80.527778
NEW CUMBERLAND STRIPTUSCARAWASN/A40.530556-81.295
OHIO LIME CO WOODVILLE QUARRYSANDUSKYN/A41.434444-83.349167
OTTAWA STONE CO QUARRYPUTNAMN/A41-83.940556
PUTNAM STONE CO.PUTNAMN/A40.996111-83.978889
RIMER QUARRYPUTNAMN/A40.885278-84.205556
SAINT STEPHEN TILE CO., INC. PITSENECAN/A41.020278-82.960833
SILICA QUARRYLUCASN/A41.681111-83.740833
THE BLUFFTON STONE COMPANYALLENN/A40.886111-83.893056
TRI-COUNTY LIMESTONE COMPANYMARIONN/A40.68-83.415
U.S. GYPSUM COMPANY GENOA QUARRYOTTAWAN/A41.509444-83.355556
UNION CARBIDE/ FOSTORIA, OHIOSENECAN/A41.158333-83.413333
WATERVILLE STONE QUARRYLUCASN/A41.478611-83.753056
WHITE ROCK QUARRY L.P.OTTAWACLAY CENTER41.5725-83.364167
WOODVILLE LIME AND CHEMICAL QUARRYSANDUSKYN/A41.463333-83.364722
WYANDOT DOLOMITE, INC.WYANDOTN/A40.971111-83.368889
WYSONS GRAVEL CO.PREBLEN/A39.610278-84.658889

Barite Locations in Ohio

Mine NameStateCountyCityLatLong
Data exported from DRC 2.0 (c) 2009 Gary Kindel
BAINBRIDGE QUARRYOHIOROSSN/A39.239722-83.339167
BELDEN PITOHIOTUSCARAWASN/A40.605833-81.591111
BELDEN PITOHIOTUSCARAWASN/A40.4975-81.625833
BELDEN PITOHIOTUSCARAWASN/A40.501944-81.667222
BELDEN PITOHIOTUSCARAWASN/A40.539167-81.584167
BELDEN PITOHIOTUSCARAWASN/A40.515833-81.596111
BELDEN PITOHIOTUSCARAWASN/A40.593056-81.5025
BLOOMVILLE STONE QUARRYOHIOSENECAN/A41.0625-82.984722
CAREY PLANT & QUARRYOHIOWYANDOTN/A40.958611-83.360556
CUSTAR STONE QUARRYOHIOWOODBOWLING GREENS 41.327778-83.88
EAST OHIO QUARRYOHIOSTARKN/A40.935278-81.3725
EBERHART STRIPOHIOTUSCARAWASN/A40.589167-81.479722
FLAT ROCK QUARRYOHIOSENECAN/A41.229167-82.875
J.A. MILLER TILE COMPANY PITOHIOSENECAN/A41.136944-83.286667
LIME CITY QUARRYOHIOWOODLIME CITY 41.537778-83.563333
MAPLE GROVE LIME PLANTOHIOSENECAN/A41.224722-83.2075
MAPLE GROVE QUARRYOHIOSENECAN/A41.230556-83.212222
MAUMEE PLANTOHIOLucasN/A41.575556-83.673333
MCCARTHY STONE QUARRYOHIOWYANDOTN/A40.785-83.2375
NEGLEY REFRACTORIES PITOHIOCOLUMBIANAN/A40.778611-80.527778
NEW CUMBERLAND STRIPOHIOTUSCARAWASN/A40.530556-81.295
OHIO LIME CO WOODVILLE QUARRYOHIOSANDUSKYN/A41.434444-83.349167
OTTAWA STONE CO QUARRYOHIOPUTNAMN/A41-83.940556
PUTNAM STONE CO.OHIOPUTNAMN/A40.996111-83.978889
RIMER QUARRYOHIOPUTNAMN/A40.885278-84.205556
SAINT STEPHEN TILE CO., INC. PITOHIOSENECAN/A41.020278-82.960833
SILICA QUARRYOHIOLUCASN/A41.681111-83.740833
UNION CARBIDE/ FOSTORIA, OHIOOHIOSENECAN/A41.158333-83.413333
WATERVILLE STONE QUARRYOHIOLUCASN/A41.478611-83.753056
WHITE ROCK QUARRY L.P.OHIOOTTAWACLAY CENTER41.5725-83.364167
WYANDOT DOLOMITE, INC.OHIOWYANDOTN/A40.971111-83.368889

Millerite Locations in the US

Mine NameCountryStateCountyLatLong
Data exported from DRC 2.0 (c) 2009 Gary Kindel
ALHAMBRA MINEUSANEW MEXICOGRANT32.720833-108.509722
ARGUSUSAMONTANAPOWELL46.391944-112.576667
BERTHA MAYUSAMONTANAPOWELL46.384722-112.575278
CLE ELUM RIVER AREA 1USAWASHINGTONKITTITAS47.429167-121.05
CLE ELUM RIVER AREA 2USAWASHINGTONKITTITAS47.4275-121.0475
CLE ELUM RIVER AREA 3USAWASHINGTONKITTITAS47.426667-121.058889
CORNWALL QUARRYUSAPENNSYLVANIALEBANON40.264167-76.404167
ELLISTON DISTRICTUSAMONTANAPOWELL46.4583-112.3583
GAP NICKEL MINEUSAPENNSYLVANIALANCASTER39.957222-76.086389
KEY WEST MINEUSANEVADACLARK36.618056-114.166111
LAKE OWEN COMPLEXUSAWYOMINGALBANY41.1322-106.1514
MAGNETIC RIDGEUSAWASHINGTONKITTITAS47.427222-121.049444
POCAHONTASUSACALIFORNIAPLUMAS39.776944-121.256944
SKEK CITY MINEUSACOLORADOCUSTER38.048056-105.379167
SWEETWATERUSAMISSOURIREYNOLDS37.359722-91.148056
THIRD TERMUSAMONTANAPOWELL46.5025-112.351667
VENTURA MINEUSACALIFORNIAVENTURA34.201667-118.785556
WAKE-UP JIMUSAMONTANAPOWELL46.389444-112.577222
WILD GOOSE MINEUSACOLORADOCUSTER38.093333-105.205278

South Dakota Triphylite Occurrences

Mine NameCountyCityLatLong
Data exported from DRC 2.0 (c) 2009 Gary Kindel
BALLARD MINECUSTERN/A43.794444-103.644444
BARKER-FERGUSON MINEPENNINGTONN/A43.880556-103.367778
BIG CHIEFPenningtonGlendale43.843333-103.381667
Big Chief PegmatitePenningtonGlendale43.843333-103.381667
BOB INGERSOLL MINEPENNINGTONKeystone43.911111-103.451389
BULL MOOSE LODESCUSTERN/A43.7425-103.543611
CHRISTIANSEN PEGMATITEPENNINGTONKeystone43.8175-103.425
CLIMAX MICA MINECUSTERN/A43.768611-103.553333
CLIMAX MINECUSTERN/A43.769167-103.546944
CORKY CLAIMCUSTERN/A43.722222-103.698889
Crown MineCUSTERN/AN/AN/A
CUSTER MOUNTAINCUSTERN/A43.755556-103.5625
DAN PATCH MINEPenningtonKeystone43.894444-103.441667
DIKE LODEPENNINGTONN/A43.865833-103.406667
DYKE LODEPENNINGTONN/A43.865833-103.406667
EARL LODECUSTERN/A43.75-103.523611
EDISON MINEPENNINGTONN/A43.883056-103.404722
ELKHORNCUSTERN/A43.746389-103.514167
ERUPTION CLAIMCUSTERN/A43.724444-103.7
ETTA MINEPENNINGTONKeystoneN/AN/A
FERGUSON LODEPENNINGTONN/A43.880556-103.367778
GAP LODEPENNINGTONN/A43.865556-103.559444
GIANT PEGMATITELAWRENCEN/A44.376389-104.056111
GIANT-VOLNEYLAWRENCETinton44.380556-104.049444
GIANT-VOLNEY PEGMATITELAWRENCEN/A44.376389-104.056111
GREENE MINECUSTERN/A43.625-103.533889
GREENE PEGMATITECUSTERN/A43.625-103.533889
HECTOR FRACTIONPENNINGTONN/A43.883056-103.404722
HEDMAN MINECUSTERN/A43.782778-103.569444
HELEN BERYLCUSTERN/A43.712778-103.696389
Hesnard MinePENNINGTONKeystoneN/AN/A
HIGH CLIMB LODECUSTERN/A43.855278-103.625556
HIGHLAND LODECUSTERN/A43.766389-103.678056
HIGHLAND MINE, JOHN ROSS MINECUSTERN/A43.766389-103.678056
HOFERT-ARCADECUSTERN/A43.792222-103.532778
HUGO MINEPENNINGTONKeystone43.8175-103.425
HUNTER AND LOUISE SPODUMENE DIKEPENNINGTONN/A43.856389-103.633889
INGERSOLL CLAIMSPENNINGTONKeystone43.911111-103.451389
INGERSOLL MINEPENNINGTONKeystone43.911111-103.451389
KING LITHIA PROSPECTPENNINGTONKeystone43.871944-103.405278
King LodePENNINGTONKeystone43.871944-103.405278
LOUISE-HUNTER CLAIMPENNINGTONN/A43.856389-103.633889
LOUISE-HUNTER MINEPENNINGTONN/A43.856944-103.634722
McMakin MineCUSTERN/AN/AN/A
MONARCHPENNINGTONKeystone43.890556-103.419444
MONITORPENNINGTONKeystone43.890556-103.419444
MOUNTAIN LION MINEPENNINGTONN/A43.860278-103.376667
NOVEMBER MINECusterN/A43.836667-103.561944
ONE POINT LODECUSTERN/A43.720556-103.664167
PEERLESS MINEPENNINGTONKeystone43.890556-103.419444
PHELPS LODECUSTERN/A43.806944-103.611944
PHYLLIS AND PHILIP LODESPENNINGTONN/A43.886389-103.384722
PINK MONSTERCUSTERN/A43.625-103.533889
PLEASANT VALLEY MINECUSTERCuster43.721944-103.680556
PROTECTOR LODEPENNINGTONKeystone43.890556-103.419444
QUEEN LODE CLAIMPENNINGTONN/A43.87-103.383333
RAINBOW NUMBER FOUR CLAIMCUSTERN/A43.729722-103.695
RED MONSTERCUSTERN/A43.625-103.533889
Rock RidgeCUSTERCUSTER43.724722-103.641667
ROCKY RIDGE MINECUSTERCUSTER43.724722-103.641667
ROOSEVELTCUSTERN/A43.806944-103.611944
ROSS MINECUSTERN/A43.766389-103.678056
ROUGH & READYLAWRENCETinton44.368056-104.051944
ROUGH AND READYLAWRENCEN/A44.379722-104.0525
SNOOKUMCUSTERN/A43.755556-103.5625
SODA SPARPENNINGTONN/A43.860278-103.376667
SODA SPAR LODEPENNINGTONKeystone43.860278-103.376667
SODA SPURPenningtonGlendale43.843333-103.381667
STAR LODEPENNINGTONN/A43.876389-103.348611
SWEEPSTAKES BERYLCUSTERN/A43.712778-103.696389
TANTALUM HILL PEGMATITELAWRENCEN/A44.376389-104.056111
TIN MOUNTAIN MINECUSTERN/A43.746944-103.7186
TIN QUEEN MINEPENNINGTONN/A43.866944-103.595556
TINSLEYCUSTERN/A43.746389-103.514167
TIP TOP LODECusterCuster43.715556-103.669167
TIP TOP MINECusterCuster43.715556-103.669167
TIP TOP PEGMATITECusterCuster43.715556-103.669167
VICTORY MINECUSTERN/A43.782778-103.569444
VICTORY NUMBER ONE PROSPECTCUSTERN/A43.792222-103.532778
VOLLANO (?)CUSTERN/A43.724444-103.7
WARREN DRAW MINECUSTERN/A43.743889-103.713889
WATSON MINEPENNINGTONN/A43.886389-103.384722
WESTINGHOUSE NUMBER TWOCUSTERN/A43.850833-103.706111
WHITE BLOWOUTPENNINGTONN/A43.866944-103.595556
WHITE BLOWOUT DEPOSITPENNINGTONN/A43.866944-103.595556
WHITE CAP MINEPENNINGTONN/A43.879444-103.408333
WHITE ELEPHANT MINECusterPringle43.656111-103.582778
WHITE SPAR MINECUSTERN/A43.850833-103.706111

My Adsense